Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 Hyundai Tucson
2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic
vs
2026 Toyota RAV4

From R299 900 vs From R1 043 900

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic
From R299 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota RAV4
Toyota RAV4
From R1 043 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
83kW@4000
225 kW
Torque
245Nm@2000
—
Fuel
9.2L/100km
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
Towing
1600kg
—
0-100 km/h
14.7s
5.8 s
Engine
1991cc
2487 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Toyota RAV4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 83kW@4000 while the Toyota RAV4 produces 225 kW. On fuel, the Tucson returns 9.2L/100km while the RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R299 900 for the Tucson and R1 043 900 for the RAV4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic 2009 - From R299 900
Toyota RAV42026 - From R1 043 900
Performance
Power Output
83kW@4000
225 kW
Torque
245Nm@2000
—
0-100 kph
14.7s
5.8 s
Top Speed
191km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1991cc
2487 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol-electric hybrid
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.2L/100km
1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
10.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7.1L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
58L
55 litre + 25.4 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
210g/km
30-36 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4325mm
4645 mm
Width
1830mm
1880 mm
Height
1730mm
—
Wheelbase
2630mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
195mm
—
Kerb Weight
1781kg
2060 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600kg
—
Load Capacity
1856kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✗
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
60
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
150000km
100000 vehicle / 160000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
10000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
RAV4
Fuel Economy
RAV4
Value
Tucson
Practicality
Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
+Lower starting price (R299 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.2L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Toyota RAV4
+Better fuel economy (1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or RAV4?
The Tucson uses 9.2L/100km and the RAV4 uses 1.3-1.6 when hybrid battery charged / 5.L/100km on the combined cycle. The RAV4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or RAV4?
The Tucson produces 83kW@4000 and 245Nm@2000 of torque while the RAV4 delivers 225 kW. The RAV4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and RAV4?
The Tucson starts from R299 900 and the RAV4 from R1 043 900. The Tucson is cheaper by R744 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or RAV4?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 1600kg and the RAV4 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the RAV4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Toyota RAV4 Variants

All RAV4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor