Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6
2.0t Ultra Luxury 4x4 DCT
vs
2024 KIA Seltos
1.5d LX A/T

From R614 500 vs From R521 995

Haval H6
Haval H6
2.0t Ultra Luxury 4x4 DCT
From R614 500
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
1.5d LX A/T
From R521 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
170 kW
85 kW
Torque
380 Nm
250 Nm
Fuel
8.3 l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
900 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
12.0 s
Engine
1998 cc
1493 cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the KIA Seltos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 170 kW while the KIA Seltos produces 85 kW. On fuel, the H6 returns 8.3 l/100km while the Seltos uses 5.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R614 500 for the H6 and R521 995 for the Seltos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H62.0t Ultra Luxury 4x4 DCT 2025 - From R614 500
KIA Seltos1.5d LX A/T 2024 - From R521 995
Performance
Power Output
170 kW
85 kW
Torque
380 Nm
250 Nm
0-100 kph
—
12.0 s
Top Speed
-
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1493 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
9
6
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.3 l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
50 l
CO2 Emissions
191 g/km
145 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4365 mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1800 mm
Height
1730 mm
1620 mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2610 mm
Ground Clearance
—
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1715 Kg
1382 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1485 l
433 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
900 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7
5
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
4yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
60000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
Seltos
Value
Seltos
Practicality
H6
Haval H6
+More powerful engine (170 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
KIA Seltos
+Better fuel economy (5.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R521 995)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 170 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or Seltos?
The H6 uses 8.3 l/100km and the Seltos uses 5.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Seltos is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or Seltos?
The H6 produces 170 kW and 380 Nm of torque while the Seltos delivers 85 kW and 250 Nm of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and Seltos?
The H6 starts from R614 500 and the Seltos from R521 995. The Seltos is cheaper by R92 505 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or Seltos?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Seltos can tow 900 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the Seltos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor