Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury PHEV
vs
2024 KIA Seltos
1.5d LX A/T

From R699 900 vs From R521 995

Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury PHEV
From R699 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
1.5d LX A/T
From R521 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
240 kW
85 kW
Torque
540 Nm
250 Nm
Fuel
1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km
5.2 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
900 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
12.0 s
Engine
1499 cc
1493 cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the KIA Seltos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 240 kW while the KIA Seltos produces 85 kW. On fuel, the H6 returns 1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km while the Seltos uses 5.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R699 900 for the H6 and R521 995 for the Seltos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H61.5t DHT Ultra Luxury PHEV 2026 - From R699 900
KIA Seltos1.5d LX A/T 2024 - From R521 995
Performance
Power Output
240 kW
85 kW
Torque
540 Nm
250 Nm
0-100 kph
—
12.0 s
Top Speed
-
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1493 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km
5.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 19.1 kWh l
50 l
CO2 Emissions
22 when hybrid battery charged / 121 comg/km
145 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4365 mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1800 mm
Height
1730 mm
1620 mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2610 mm
Ground Clearance
—
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1970 Kg
1382 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1445 l
433 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
900 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
5
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
4yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
60000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
Seltos
Practicality
H6
Haval H6
+More powerful engine (240 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
-Higher starting price
KIA Seltos
+Lower starting price (R521 995)
-Higher fuel consumption (5.2 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 240 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or Seltos?
The H6 uses 1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km and the Seltos uses 5.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or Seltos?
The H6 produces 240 kW and 540 Nm of torque while the Seltos delivers 85 kW and 250 Nm of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and Seltos?
The H6 starts from R699 900 and the Seltos from R521 995. The Seltos is cheaper by R177 905 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or Seltos?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Seltos can tow 900 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the Seltos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor