Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Foton View
Cs2 2.0d HR F/C P/V
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo Vivo
1.4 LIFE (5dr)

From R499 900 vs From R294 500

Foton View
Foton View
Cs2 2.0d HR F/C P/V
From R499 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
1.4 LIFE (5dr)
From R294 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
101 kW
63 kW
Torque
330 Nm
132 Nm
Fuel
12.0 l/100km
5.9 l/100km
Towing
-
1000 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
12.2 s
Engine
1968 cc
1398 cc

Choosing between the Foton View and the Volkswagen Polo Vivo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Foton View delivers 101 kW while the Volkswagen Polo Vivo produces 63 kW. On fuel, the View returns 12.0 l/100km while the Polo Vivo uses 5.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R499 900 for the View and R294 500 for the Polo Vivo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Foton ViewCs2 2.0d HR F/C P/V 2026 - From R499 900
Volkswagen Polo Vivo1.4 LIFE (5dr) 2026 - From R294 500
Performance
Power Output
101 kW
63 kW
Torque
330 Nm
132 Nm
0-100 kph
—
12.2 s
Top Speed
135 Km/h
177 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1968 cc
1398 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
manual
manual
Number of Gears
6
5
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.0 l/100km
5.9 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
219 g/km
140 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5390 mm
3972 mm
Width
1920 mm
1682 mm
Height
2285 mm
1462 mm
Wheelbase
3110 mm
2470 mm
Ground Clearance
—
143 mm
Kerb Weight
2020 Kg
1066 Kg
Doors
5 incl. 2 sliding side + 1 rear
5
Seats
3
5
Load Volume
5700 l
280-952 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1000 Kg
Load Capacity
1380 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
1
2 (opt 4)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
—
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
Optional
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
—
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
3 vehicle / 5 engine
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
120000 vehicle / 150000 engine Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
2yr
Service Plan Distance
—
30000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
3 / 4 categories
Performance
View
Fuel Economy
Polo Vivo
Value
Polo Vivo
Practicality
Polo Vivo
Foton View
+More powerful engine (101 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.0 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
+Better fuel economy (5.9 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R294 500)
+Higher towing capacity (1000 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (63 kW vs 101 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the View or Polo Vivo?
The View uses 12.0 l/100km and the Polo Vivo uses 5.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo Vivo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the View or Polo Vivo?
The View produces 101 kW and 330 Nm of torque while the Polo Vivo delivers 63 kW and 132 Nm of torque. The View is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the View and Polo Vivo?
The View starts from R499 900 and the Polo Vivo from R294 500. The Polo Vivo is cheaper by R205 400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the View or Polo Vivo?
The View has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Polo Vivo can tow 1000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the View or the Polo Vivo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Foton View Variants

All View Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Vivo Variants

All Polo Vivo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor