Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2007 Foton View
2.2 TAXI
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo Vivo
1.4 LIFE (5dr)

From R199 900 vs From R294 500

Foton View
Foton View
2.2 TAXI
From R199 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
1.4 LIFE (5dr)
From R294 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
76kW@4300
63 kW
Torque
193Nm@3200
132 Nm
Fuel
-
5.9 l/100km
Towing
-
1000 Kg
0-100 km/h
-
12.2 s
Engine
2237cc
1398 cc

Choosing between the Foton View and the Volkswagen Polo Vivo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Foton View delivers 76kW@4300 while the Volkswagen Polo Vivo produces 63 kW. On fuel, the View returns 0L/100km while the Polo Vivo uses 5.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R199 900 for the View and R294 500 for the Polo Vivo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Foton View2.2 TAXI 2007 - From R199 900
Volkswagen Polo Vivo1.4 LIFE (5dr) 2026 - From R294 500
Performance
Power Output
76kW@4300
63 kW
Torque
193Nm@3200
132 Nm
0-100 kph
-
12.2 s
Top Speed
-
177 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2237cc
1398 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
MANUAL
manual
Number of Gears
5
5
Drive Wheels
REAR
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
-
5.9 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
65L
45 l
CO2 Emissions
-
140 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5050mm
3972 mm
Width
1690mm
1682 mm
Height
2225mm
1462 mm
Wheelbase
2590mm
2470 mm
Ground Clearance
165mm
143 mm
Kerb Weight
1620kg
1066 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
13
5
Load Volume
—
280-952 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1000 Kg
Load Capacity
-
—
Safety
ABS
✗
✓ Standard
EBD
✗
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
-
2 (opt 4)
Driver Airbag
✗
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✗
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
Optional
Curtain Airbags
✗
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✗
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
—
Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
—
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
—
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
—
Alloy Wheels
✗
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
12
3 vehicle / 5 engine
Warranty Distance
40000km
120000 vehicle / 150000 engine Km
Service Plan
-
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
2yr
Service Plan Distance
—
30000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Foton View
2 / 4 categories
Performance
View
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
View
Practicality
Polo Vivo
Foton View
+Lower starting price (R199 900)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo Vivo
+Higher towing capacity (1000 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (5.9 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the View or Polo Vivo?
The View uses 0L/100km and the Polo Vivo uses 5.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the View or Polo Vivo?
The View produces 76kW@4300 and 193Nm@3200 of torque while the Polo Vivo delivers 63 kW and 132 Nm of torque. The View is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the View and Polo Vivo?
The View starts from R199 900 and the Polo Vivo from R294 500. The View is cheaper by R94 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the View or Polo Vivo?
The View has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the Polo Vivo can tow 1000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the View or the Polo Vivo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Foton View Variants

All View Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Vivo Variants

All Polo Vivo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor