Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2013 Citroen C3
1.6 VTI 120 Exclusive
vs
2023 Suzuki Eeco
1.2 P/V

From R231 900 vs From R231 900

◆
Citroen C3
1.6 VTI 120 Exclusive
From R231 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Suzuki Eeco
Suzuki Eeco
1.2 P/V
From R231 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
88kW@6000
59 kW
Torque
160Nm@4250
104 Nm
Fuel
5.9L/100km
5.4 l/100km
Towing
1150kg
—
0-100 km/h
8.9s
—
Engine
1598cc
1197 cc

Choosing between the Citroen C3 and the Suzuki Eeco is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Citroen C3 delivers 88kW@6000 while the Suzuki Eeco produces 59 kW. On fuel, the C3 returns 5.9L/100km while the Eeco uses 5.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R231 900 for the C3 and R231 900 for the Eeco. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Citroen C31.6 VTI 120 Exclusive 2013 - From R231 900
Suzuki Eeco1.2 P/V 2023 - From R231 900
Performance
Power Output
88kW@6000
59 kW
Torque
160Nm@4250
104 Nm
0-100 kph
8.9s
—
Top Speed
190km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1598cc
1197 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 3
inline
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
MANUAL
manual
Number of Gears
5
5
Drive Wheels
FRONT
rear
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9L/100km
5.4 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
4.8L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
50L
32 l
CO2 Emissions
136g/km
—
Dimensions
Length
3941mm
3675 mm
Width
1728-1986mm
1475 mm
Height
1524mm
1825 mm
Wheelbase
2466mm
2350 mm
Ground Clearance
-
160 mm
Kerb Weight
1075kg
935 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
2
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1150kg
—
Load Capacity
300kg
615 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
—
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
—
Sunroof
PANORAMIC
—
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
100000km
100000 Km
Service Plan
S
—
Service Intervals
20000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Citroen C3
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C3
Fuel Economy
Eeco
Value
Tied
Practicality
C3
Citroen C3
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (5.9L/100km)
Suzuki Eeco
+Better fuel economy (5.4 l/100km)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C3 or Eeco?
The C3 uses 5.9L/100km and the Eeco uses 5.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Eeco is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C3 or Eeco?
The C3 produces 88kW@6000 and 160Nm@4250 of torque while the Eeco delivers 59 kW and 104 Nm of torque. The C3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C3 and Eeco?
The C3 starts from R231 900 and the Eeco from R231 900, a difference of just R0, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C3 or Eeco?
The C3 has a braked towing capacity of 1150kg and the Eeco can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C3 or the Eeco?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Citroen C3 Variants

All C3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor