Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)
vs
2006 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
55k AMG Touchshift

From R3 675 000 vs From R2 300 000

BMW XM
BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)
From R3 675 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
55k AMG Touchshift
From R2 300 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
550 kW
350kW@6100
Torque
1000 Nm
700Nm@2650
Fuel
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
-
Towing
2700 Kg
3360kg
0-100 km/h
3.8 s
-
Engine
4395 cc
5439cc

Choosing between the BMW XM and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW XM delivers 550 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 350kW@6100. On fuel, the XM returns 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged while the G-Class uses 0L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 675 000 for the XM and R2 300 000 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW XM4.4 Label (phev) 2025 - From R3 675 000
Mercedes-Benz G-Class55k AMG Touchshift 2006 - From R2 300 000
Performance
Power Output
550 kW
350kW@6100
Torque
1000 Nm
700Nm@2650
0-100 kph
3.8 s
-
Top Speed
290 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
5439cc
Engine Layout
V
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
-
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
69 litre + 29.5 kWh l
96L
CO2 Emissions
53 when hybrid battery charged g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
5110 mm
4680mm
Width
2005-2235 mm
1864mm
Height
1755 mm
1931mm
Wheelbase
3105 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
220 mm
-
Kerb Weight
2720 DIN / 2795 EU Kg
2550kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
527-1820 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2700 Kg
3360kg
Load Capacity
580 lkg
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
FRONT + REAR
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
XM
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
G-Class
Practicality
G-Class
BMW XM
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R2 300 000)
+Higher towing capacity (3360kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the XM or G-Class?
The XM uses 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged and the G-Class uses 0L/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the XM or G-Class?
The XM produces 550 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 350kW@6100 and 700Nm@2650 of torque. The XM is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the XM and G-Class?
The XM starts from R3 675 000 and the G-Class from R2 300 000. The G-Class is cheaper by R1 375 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the XM or G-Class?
The XM has a braked towing capacity of 2700 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3360kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the XM or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor