Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)
vs
2012 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
500 7g-Tronic

From R3 675 000 vs From R1 494 000

BMW XM
BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)
From R3 675 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
500 7g-Tronic
From R1 494 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
550 kW
258kW@6000
Torque
1000 Nm
530Nm@2800
Fuel
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
14.9L/100km
Towing
2700 Kg
3500kg
0-100 km/h
3.8 s
6.1s
Engine
4395 cc
5461cc

Choosing between the BMW XM and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW XM delivers 550 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 258kW@6000. On fuel, the XM returns 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged while the G-Class uses 14.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 675 000 for the XM and R1 494 000 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW XM4.4 Label (phev) 2025 - From R3 675 000
Mercedes-Benz G-Class500 7g-Tronic 2012 - From R1 494 000
Performance
Power Output
550 kW
258kW@6000
Torque
1000 Nm
530Nm@2800
0-100 kph
3.8 s
6.1s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
5461cc
Engine Layout
V
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
14.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
69 litre + 29.5 kWh l
96L
CO2 Emissions
53 when hybrid battery charged g/km
348g/km
Dimensions
Length
5110 mm
4662mm
Width
2005-2235 mm
1760-2007mm
Height
1755 mm
1951mm
Wheelbase
3105 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
220 mm
205mm
Kerb Weight
2720 DIN / 2795 EU Kg
2530kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
527-1820 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2700 Kg
3500kg
Load Capacity
580 lkg
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
XM
Fuel Economy
XM
Value
G-Class
Practicality
G-Class
BMW XM
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R1 494 000)
+Higher towing capacity (3500kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the XM or G-Class?
The XM uses 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged and the G-Class uses 14.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The XM is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the XM or G-Class?
The XM produces 550 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 258kW@6000 and 530Nm@2800 of torque. The XM is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the XM and G-Class?
The XM starts from R3 675 000 and the G-Class from R1 494 000. The G-Class is cheaper by R2 181 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the XM or G-Class?
The XM has a braked towing capacity of 2700 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3500kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the XM or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor