Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
vs
2025 BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)

From R1 097 118 vs From R3 675 000

BMW X6
BMW X6
M50d Steptronic
From R1 097 118
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW XM
BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)
From R3 675 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280kW@4000
550 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
1000 Nm
Fuel
7.7L/100km
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
Towing
3500kg
2700 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.3s
3.8 s
Engine
2993cc
4395 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the BMW XM is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 280kW@4000 while the BMW XM produces 550 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 7.7L/100km while the XM uses 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 097 118 for the X6 and R3 675 000 for the XM. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M50d Steptronic 2012 - From R1 097 118
BMW XM4.4 Label (phev) 2025 - From R3 675 000
Performance
Power Output
280kW@4000
550 kW
Torque
740Nm@2000
1000 Nm
0-100 kph
5.3s
3.8 s
Top Speed
250km/h
290 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993cc
4395 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 6
V
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.7L/100km
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
Fuel Consumption Urban
9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
69 litre + 29.5 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
204g/km
53 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4877mm
5110 mm
Width
1983-2195mm
2005-2235 mm
Height
1690mm
1755 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
3105 mm
Ground Clearance
212mm
220 mm
Kerb Weight
2085kg
2720 DIN / 2795 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
527-1820 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500kg
2700 Kg
Load Capacity
1450kg
580 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
XM
Fuel Economy
XM
Value
X6
Practicality
X6
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R1 097 118)
+Higher towing capacity (3500kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW XM
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or XM?
The X6 uses 7.7L/100km and the XM uses 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged on the combined cycle. The XM is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or XM?
The X6 produces 280kW@4000 and 740Nm@2000 of torque while the XM delivers 550 kW and 1000 Nm of torque. The XM is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and XM?
The X6 starts from R1 097 118 and the XM from R3 675 000. The X6 is cheaper by R2 577 882 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or XM?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500kg and the XM can tow 2700 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the XM?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor