Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X6
M Competition (f96)
vs
2025 BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)

From R3 361 901 vs From R3 675 000

BMW X6
BMW X6
M Competition (f96)
From R3 361 901
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW XM
BMW XM
4.4 Label (phev)
From R3 675 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
460 kW
550 kW
Torque
750 Nm
1000 Nm
Fuel
12.5 l/100km
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
Towing
3500 Kg
2700 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.9 s
3.8 s
Engine
4395 cc
4395 cc

Choosing between the BMW X6 and the BMW XM is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X6 delivers 460 kW while the BMW XM produces 550 kW. On fuel, the X6 returns 12.5 l/100km while the XM uses 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 361 901 for the X6 and R3 675 000 for the XM. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X6M Competition (f96) 2023 - From R3 361 901
BMW XM4.4 Label (phev) 2025 - From R3 675 000
Performance
Power Output
460 kW
550 kW
Torque
750 Nm
1000 Nm
0-100 kph
3.9 s
3.8 s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
290 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
4395 cc
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.5 l/100km
2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
69 litre + 29.5 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
285 g/km
53 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4948 mm
5110 mm
Width
2019-2212 mm
2005-2235 mm
Height
1693 mm
1755 mm
Wheelbase
2972 mm
3105 mm
Ground Clearance
212 mm
220 mm
Kerb Weight
2370 DIN / 2445 EU Kg
2720 DIN / 2795 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
580-1530 l
527-1820 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
2700 Kg
Load Capacity
670 lkg
580 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
XM
Fuel Economy
XM
Value
X6
Practicality
X6
BMW X6
+Lower starting price (R3 361 901)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (460 kW vs 550 kW)
BMW XM
+More powerful engine (550 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X6 or XM?
The X6 uses 12.5 l/100km and the XM uses 2.7 l/100km when hybrid battery charged on the combined cycle. The XM is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X6 or XM?
The X6 produces 460 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the XM delivers 550 kW and 1000 Nm of torque. The XM is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X6 and XM?
The X6 starts from R3 361 901 and the XM from R3 675 000. The X6 is cheaper by R313 099 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X6 or XM?
The X6 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the XM can tow 2700 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X6 or the XM?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X6 Variants

All X6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor