Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X5
Xdrive 30d Xline (g05)
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Evoque 1.5 PHEV Dynamic S (p300e)

From R1 814 637 vs From R1 695 700

BMW X5
BMW X5
Xdrive 30d Xline (g05)
From R1 814 637
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Evoque 1.5 PHEV Dynamic S (p300e)
From R1 695 700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
210 kW
227 kW
Torque
650 Nm
540 Nm
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
6.1 s
6.4 s
Engine
2993 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 210 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 227 kW. On fuel, the X5 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 814 637 for the X5 and R1 695 700 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5Xdrive 30d Xline (g05) 2023 - From R1 814 637
Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueEvoque 1.5 PHEV Dynamic S (p300e) 2026 - From R1 695 700
Performance
Power Output
210 kW
227 kW
Torque
650 Nm
540 Nm
0-100 kph
6.1 s
6.4 s
Top Speed
233 Km/h
213 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
3
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
57 l
CO2 Emissions
206 g/km
49 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4935 mm
4371 mm
Width
2004-2218 mm
1996-2100 mm
Height
1765 mm
1649 mm
Wheelbase
2975 mm
2681 mm
Ground Clearance
214 mm
212 mm
Kerb Weight
2220 DIN / 2295 EU Kg
2082 DIN / 2157 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5 (opt 7)
5
Load Volume
650-1870 l
472-1156 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
730 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
26000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Evoque
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Evoque
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.1 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.8 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (210 kW vs 227 kW)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+More powerful engine (227 kW)
+Better fuel economy (2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 695 700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Evoque is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 produces 210 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 227 kW and 540 Nm of torque. The Range Rover Evoque is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 starts from R1 814 637 and the Range Rover Evoque from R1 695 700. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R118 937 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor