Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 BMW X5
M Steptronic
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Evoque 1.5 PHEV Dynamic S (p300e)

From R1 398 033 vs From R1 695 700

BMW X5
BMW X5
M Steptronic
From R1 398 033
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Evoque 1.5 PHEV Dynamic S (p300e)
From R1 695 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
408kW@6000
227 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
540 Nm
Fuel
13.9L/100km
2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Towing
3000kg
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.7s
6.4 s
Engine
4395cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 408kW@6000 while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 227 kW. On fuel, the X5 returns 13.9L/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 398 033 for the X5 and R1 695 700 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5M Steptronic 2009 - From R1 398 033
Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueEvoque 1.5 PHEV Dynamic S (p300e) 2026 - From R1 695 700
Performance
Power Output
408kW@6000
227 kW
Torque
680Nm@1500
540 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7s
6.4 s
Top Speed
250km/h
213 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
inline
Cylinders
8
3
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13.9L/100km
2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
11L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
85L
57 l
CO2 Emissions
325g/km
49 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4851mm
4371 mm
Width
1933-2197mm
1996-2100 mm
Height
1764mm
1649 mm
Wheelbase
2933mm
2681 mm
Ground Clearance
212mm
212 mm
Kerb Weight
2380kg
2082 DIN / 2157 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
472-1156 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
1750kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
WITH BRAKE FUNCTION
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
-
100000 Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
26000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X5
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Evoque
Value
X5
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Lower starting price (R1 398 033)
+Higher towing capacity (3000kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.7ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.9L/100km)
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Better fuel economy (2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 uses 13.9L/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Evoque is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 produces 408kW@6000 and 680Nm@1500 of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 227 kW and 540 Nm of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 starts from R1 398 033 and the Range Rover Evoque from R1 695 700. The X5 is cheaper by R297 667 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3000kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor