Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X5
M Competition
vs
2012 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe

From R3 301 901 vs From R686 400

BMW X5
BMW X5
M Competition
From R3 301 901
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe
From R686 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
460 kW
177kW@6000
Torque
750 Nm
340Nm@1750
Fuel
12.5 l/100km
8.7L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1800kg
0-100 km/h
3.9 s
7.6s
Engine
4395 cc
1999cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 460 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 177kW@6000. On fuel, the X5 returns 12.5 l/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 301 901 for the X5 and R686 400 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5M Competition 2023 - From R3 301 901
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe 2012 - From R686 400
Performance
Power Output
460 kW
177kW@6000
Torque
750 Nm
340Nm@1750
0-100 kph
3.9 s
7.6s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
217km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
1999cc
Engine Layout
V
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.5 l/100km
8.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
11.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
285 g/km
199g/km
Dimensions
Length
4948 mm
4355mm
Width
2015-2218 mm
1965-2125mm
Height
1762 mm
1605mm
Wheelbase
2972 mm
2660mm
Ground Clearance
212 mm
-
Kerb Weight
2400 DIN / 2475 EU Kg
1640kg
Doors
5
3
Seats
5
4
Load Volume
650-1870 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1800kg
Load Capacity
640 lkg
1350kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DSC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
FIXED PANORAMIC
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
16000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Evoque
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.9 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Better fuel economy (8.7L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R686 400)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 uses 12.5 l/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Evoque is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 produces 460 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 177kW@6000 and 340Nm@1750 of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 starts from R3 301 901 and the Range Rover Evoque from R686 400. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R2 615 501 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor