Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW X5
M Competition
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque

From R3 301 901 vs From R1 239 200

BMW X5
BMW X5
M Competition
From R3 301 901
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
From R1 239 200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
460 kW
118 kW
Torque
750 Nm
260 Nm
Fuel
12.5 l/100km
6.8 l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
3.9 s
10.3 s
Engine
4395 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X5 delivers 460 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque produces 118 kW. On fuel, the X5 returns 12.5 l/100km while the Range Rover Evoque uses 6.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 301 901 for the X5 and R1 239 200 for the Range Rover Evoque. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5M Competition 2023 - From R3 301 901
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2026 - From R1 239 200
Performance
Power Output
460 kW
118 kW
Torque
750 Nm
260 Nm
0-100 kph
3.9 s
10.3 s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
199 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
8
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.5 l/100km
6.8 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
83 l
67 l
CO2 Emissions
285 g/km
157 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4948 mm
4371 mm
Width
2015-2218 mm
1996-2100 mm
Height
1762 mm
1649 mm
Wheelbase
2972 mm
2681 mm
Ground Clearance
212 mm
212 mm
Kerb Weight
2400 DIN / 2475 EU Kg
1717 DIN / 1792 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
650-1870 l
472-1156 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
—
Load Capacity
640 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
26000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Evoque
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
X5
BMW X5
+More powerful engine (460 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.9 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Better fuel economy (6.8 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 239 200)
-Less power than rival (118 kW vs 460 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 uses 12.5 l/100km and the Range Rover Evoque uses 6.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Evoque is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 produces 460 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Evoque delivers 118 kW and 260 Nm of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 starts from R3 301 901 and the Range Rover Evoque from R1 239 200. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R2 062 701 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Range Rover Evoque?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Range Rover Evoque can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Range Rover Evoque?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor