Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
vs
2024 Mercedes-Benz S-Class
S580 E

From R2 213 002 vs From R3 224 101

BMW M3
BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
From R2 213 002
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
S580 E
From R3 224 101
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
375 kW
Torque
650 Nm
750 Nm
Fuel
10.2 l/100km
2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.0-9.L/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
3.5 s
4.9 s
Engine
2993 cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 390 kW while the Mercedes-Benz S-Class produces 375 kW. On fuel, the M3 returns 10.2 l/100km while the S-Class uses 2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.0-9.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 213 002 for the M3 and R3 224 101 for the S-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Xdrive Competition (g80) 2024 - From R2 213 002
Mercedes-Benz S-ClassS580 E 2024 - From R3 224 101
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
375 kW
Torque
650 Nm
750 Nm
0-100 kph
3.5 s
4.9 s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.2 l/100km
2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.0-9.L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
67 l
CO2 Emissions
232 g/km
16-23 when hybrid battery charged / 181-g/km
Dimensions
Length
4794 mm
5289 mm
Width
1903-2068 mm
1954-2109 mm
Height
1433 mm
1503 mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
3216 mm
Ground Clearance
120 mm
—
Kerb Weight
1770 DIN / 1855 EU Kg
2375 DIN / 2450 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5 (opt 4)
Load Volume
480 l
350 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
480 lkg
620 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7 (opt 9 / opt 11)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
service interval indicator (max 20000)

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
S-Class
Value
M3
Practicality
S-Class
BMW M3
+More powerful engine (390 kW)
+Lower starting price (R2 213 002)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.5 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.2 l/100km)
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
+Better fuel economy (2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.0-9.L/100km)
-Less power than rival (375 kW vs 390 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 uses 10.2 l/100km and the S-Class uses 2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.0-9.L/100km on the combined cycle. The S-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 produces 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the S-Class delivers 375 kW and 750 Nm of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and S-Class?
The M3 starts from R2 213 002 and the S-Class from R3 224 101. The M3 is cheaper by R1 011 099 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the S-Class can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the S-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz S-Class Variants

All S-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor