Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
vs
2009 Mercedes-Benz S-Class
600l B6/7 Guard 7g-Tronic

From R2 213 002 vs From R6 865 600

BMW M3
BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
From R2 213 002
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
600l B6/7 Guard 7g-Tronic
From R6 865 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
380kW@5000
Torque
650 Nm
830Nm@1800
Fuel
10.2 l/100km
14.2L/100km
Towing
-
2035kg
0-100 km/h
3.5 s
-
Engine
2993 cc
5513cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 390 kW while the Mercedes-Benz S-Class produces 380kW@5000. On fuel, the M3 returns 10.2 l/100km while the S-Class uses 14.2L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 213 002 for the M3 and R6 865 600 for the S-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Xdrive Competition (g80) 2024 - From R2 213 002
Mercedes-Benz S-Class600l B6/7 Guard 7g-Tronic 2009 - From R6 865 600
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
380kW@5000
Torque
650 Nm
830Nm@1800
0-100 kph
3.5 s
-
Top Speed
290 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
5513cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 12
Cylinders
6
12
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
REAR
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.2 l/100km
14.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
21.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
90L
CO2 Emissions
232 g/km
332g/km
Dimensions
Length
4794 mm
5226mm
Width
1903-2068 mm
1871-2120mm
Height
1433 mm
1479mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
3165mm
Ground Clearance
120 mm
150mm
Kerb Weight
1770 DIN / 1855 EU Kg
3680kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
480 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
2035kg
Load Capacity
480 lkg
550kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
SPEEDTRONIC
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
—
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW M3
3 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
M3
Practicality
S-Class
BMW M3
+Better fuel economy (10.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R2 213 002)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
+Higher towing capacity (2035kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (14.2L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 uses 10.2 l/100km and the S-Class uses 14.2L/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 produces 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the S-Class delivers 380kW@5000 and 830Nm@1800 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the M3 and S-Class?
The M3 starts from R2 213 002 and the S-Class from R6 865 600. The M3 is cheaper by R4 652 598 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the S-Class can tow 2035kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the S-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz S-Class Variants

All S-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor