Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Bentley Continental
GTC Speed V8 (hybrid)
vs
2024 MINI Cooper
SE

From R7 083 000 vs From R806 000

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GTC Speed V8 (hybrid)
From R7 083 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
SE
From R806 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
575 kW
160 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
330 Nm
Fuel
10.6 combined l/100km
15.1 kWh/100km l/100km
0-100 km/h
3.4 s
6.7 s
Engine
3996 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 575 kW while the MINI Cooper produces 160 kW. On fuel, the Continental returns 10.6 combined l/100km while the Cooper uses 15.1 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R7 083 000 for the Continental and R806 000 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGTC Speed V8 (hybrid) 2024 - From R7 083 000
MINI CooperSE 2024 - From R806 000
Performance
Power Output
575 kW
160 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
330 Nm
0-100 kph
3.4 s
6.7 s
Top Speed
285 Km/h
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3996 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.6 combined l/100km
15.1 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 litre + 25.9 kWh l
54.2 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
98 combined g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4895 mm
3858 mm
Width
1966-2187 mm
1756-1967 mm
Height
1392 mm
1460 mm
Wheelbase
2848 mm
2526 mm
Kerb Weight
2636 EU Kg
1605 DIN / 1680 EU Kg
Doors
2
3
Seats
4
4
Load Volume
134 l
210-800 l
Towing & Payload
Load Capacity
—
450 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Bentley Continental
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Continental
Fuel Economy
Continental
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Bentley Continental
+More powerful engine (575 kW)
+Better fuel economy (10.6 combined l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Lower starting price (R806 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (15.1 kWh/100km l/100km)
-Less power than rival (160 kW vs 575 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental uses 10.6 combined l/100km and the Cooper uses 15.1 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The Continental is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental produces 575 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the Cooper delivers 160 kW and 330 Nm of torque. The Continental is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and Cooper?
The Continental starts from R7 083 000 and the Cooper from R806 000. The Cooper is cheaper by R6 277 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Continental or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor