Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2007 Bentley Continental
GT Speed
vs
2024 MINI Cooper
SE

From R9 000 000 vs From R806 000

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GT Speed
From R9 000 000
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
SE
From R806 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
449kW@6000
160 kW
Torque
750Nm@1750
330 Nm
Fuel
16.6L/100km
15.1 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
4.5s
6.7 s
Engine
5998cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 449kW@6000 while the MINI Cooper produces 160 kW. On fuel, the Continental returns 16.6L/100km while the Cooper uses 15.1 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R9 000 000 for the Continental and R806 000 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGT Speed 2007 - From R9 000 000
MINI CooperSE 2024 - From R806 000
Performance
Power Output
449kW@6000
160 kW
Torque
750Nm@1750
330 Nm
0-100 kph
4.5s
6.7 s
Top Speed
326km/h
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5998cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL W 12
—
Cylinders
12
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
ALL
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
16.6L/100km
15.1 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
25.3L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
11.6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
90L
54.2 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
410g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4804mm
3858 mm
Width
1916-2102mm
1756-1967 mm
Height
1380mm
1460 mm
Wheelbase
2745mm
2526 mm
Ground Clearance
-
—
Kerb Weight
2350kg
1605 DIN / 1680 EU Kg
Doors
2
3
Seats
4
4
Load Volume
—
210-800 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
370kg
450 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
ESP
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
FRONT + REAR
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
ENTRY + IGNITION
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Plan
-
—
Service Intervals
16000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Cooper
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Continental
Fuel Economy
Cooper
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Bentley Continental
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.5ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (16.6L/100km)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Better fuel economy (15.1 kWh/100km l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R806 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental uses 16.6L/100km and the Cooper uses 15.1 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The Cooper is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental produces 449kW@6000 and 750Nm@1750 of torque while the Cooper delivers 160 kW and 330 Nm of torque. The Continental is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and Cooper?
The Continental starts from R9 000 000 and the Cooper from R806 000. The Cooper is cheaper by R8 194 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the Cooper can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Continental or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor