Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Giulia
2.9t QV
vs
2025 Mercedes-AMG E-Class
AMG E53 4m+(hybrid)

From R2 039 900 vs From R2 518 425

Alfa Romeo Giulia
Alfa Romeo Giulia
2.9t QV
From R2 039 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
AMG E53 4m+(hybrid)
From R2 518 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
375 kW
430 (opt 450) kW
Torque
600 Nm
750 Nm
Fuel
10.1 l/100km
9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km
Towing
—
2100 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.9 s
4.0 (opt 3.8) s
Engine
2891 cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Giulia and the Mercedes-AMG E-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Giulia delivers 375 kW while the Mercedes-AMG E-Class produces 430 (opt 450) kW. On fuel, the Giulia returns 10.1 l/100km while the E-Class uses 9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 039 900 for the Giulia and R2 518 425 for the E-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo Giulia2.9t QV 2024 - From R2 039 900
Mercedes-AMG E-ClassAMG E53 4m+(hybrid) 2025 - From R2 518 425
Performance
Power Output
375 kW
430 (opt 450) kW
Torque
600 Nm
750 Nm
0-100 kph
3.9 s
4.0 (opt 3.8) s
Top Speed
307 Km/h
140 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2891 cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
rear
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.1 l/100km
9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
58 l
60 litre + 21.2 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
228 g/km
182 when hybrid battery charged / 23 comg/km
Dimensions
Length
4639 mm
4965 mm
Width
1860-2024 mm
1902-2065 mm
Height
1433 mm
1472 mm
Wheelbase
2820 mm
2971 mm
Kerb Weight
1660 DIN / 1735 EU Kg
2315 DIN / 2390 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
525 l
370 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
—
530 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
E-Class
Fuel Economy
E-Class
Value
Giulia
Practicality
E-Class
Alfa Romeo Giulia
+Lower starting price (R2 039 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.1 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (375 kW vs 430 (opt 450) kW)
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
+More powerful engine (430 (opt 450) kW)
+Better fuel economy (9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Giulia or E-Class?
The Giulia uses 10.1 l/100km and the E-Class uses 9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km on the combined cycle. The E-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Giulia or E-Class?
The Giulia produces 375 kW and 600 Nm of torque while the E-Class delivers 430 (opt 450) kW and 750 Nm of torque. The E-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Giulia and E-Class?
The Giulia starts from R2 039 900 and the E-Class from R2 518 425. The Giulia is cheaper by R478 525 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Giulia or E-Class?
The Giulia has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the E-Class can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Giulia or the E-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Giulia Variants

All Giulia Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor