Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Alfa Romeo Giulia
2.0t Veloce
vs
2025 Mercedes-AMG E-Class
AMG E53 4m+(hybrid)

From R1 176 900 vs From R2 518 425

Alfa Romeo Giulia
Alfa Romeo Giulia
2.0t Veloce
From R1 176 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
AMG E53 4m+(hybrid)
From R2 518 425
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
206 kW
430 (opt 450) kW
Torque
400 Nm
750 Nm
Fuel
7.4 l/100km
9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
2100 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.7 s
4.0 (opt 3.8) s
Engine
1995 cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the Alfa Romeo Giulia and the Mercedes-AMG E-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Alfa Romeo Giulia delivers 206 kW while the Mercedes-AMG E-Class produces 430 (opt 450) kW. On fuel, the Giulia returns 7.4 l/100km while the E-Class uses 9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 176 900 for the Giulia and R2 518 425 for the E-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Alfa Romeo Giulia2.0t Veloce 2024 - From R1 176 900
Mercedes-AMG E-ClassAMG E53 4m+(hybrid) 2025 - From R2 518 425
Performance
Power Output
206 kW
430 (opt 450) kW
Torque
400 Nm
750 Nm
0-100 kph
5.7 s
4.0 (opt 3.8) s
Top Speed
240 Km/h
140 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
rear
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4 l/100km
9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
58 l
60 litre + 21.2 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
167 g/km
182 when hybrid battery charged / 23 comg/km
Dimensions
Length
4650 mm
4965 mm
Width
1860-2024 mm
1902-2065 mm
Height
1436 mm
1472 mm
Wheelbase
2820 mm
2971 mm
Kerb Weight
1490 Kg
2315 DIN / 2390 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
480 l
370 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
—
530 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
E-Class
Fuel Economy
Giulia
Value
Giulia
Practicality
E-Class
Alfa Romeo Giulia
+Better fuel economy (7.4 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 176 900)
-Less power than rival (206 kW vs 430 (opt 450) kW)
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
+More powerful engine (430 (opt 450) kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Giulia or E-Class?
The Giulia uses 7.4 l/100km and the E-Class uses 9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km on the combined cycle. The Giulia is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Giulia or E-Class?
The Giulia produces 206 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the E-Class delivers 430 (opt 450) kW and 750 Nm of torque. The E-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Giulia and E-Class?
The Giulia starts from R1 176 900 and the E-Class from R2 518 425. The Giulia is cheaper by R1 341 525 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Giulia or E-Class?
The Giulia has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the E-Class can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Giulia or the E-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Alfa Romeo Giulia Variants

All Giulia Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor