Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2003 Volkswagen Golf
1.8 GTI (132kw)
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic

From R231 640 vs From R483 700

Volkswagen Golf
Volkswagen Golf
1.8 GTI (132kw)
From R231 640
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic
From R483 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
132kW@5600
85 kW
Torque
235Nm@1950
178 Nm
Fuel
9.9L/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
1300kg
—
0-100 km/h
7.79s
11.5 s
Engine
1782cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Volkswagen Golf and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Volkswagen Golf delivers 132kW@5600 while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the Golf returns 9.9L/100km while the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R231 640 for the Golf and R483 700 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Volkswagen Golf1.8 GTI (132kw) 2003 - From R231 640
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic 2025 - From R483 700
Performance
Power Output
132kW@5600
85 kW
Torque
235Nm@1950
178 Nm
0-100 kph
7.79s
11.5 s
Top Speed
220km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1782cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
MANUAL
automatic
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
FRONT
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.9L/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
15.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6.5L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
55L
45 l
CO2 Emissions
-
144 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4149mm
4561 mm
Width
1735mm
1752 mm
Height
1439mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2511mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
102mm
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1279kg
1267 Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
—
Load Volume
—
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1300kg
—
Load Capacity
1184kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
4
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
—
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
—
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
120000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Golf
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Golf
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Golf
Practicality
Golf
Volkswagen Golf
+Lower starting price (R231 640)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.79ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (6.3 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Golf or Polo?
The Golf uses 9.9L/100km and the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Golf or Polo?
The Golf produces 132kW@5600 and 235Nm@1950 of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 178 Nm of torque. The Golf is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Golf and Polo?
The Golf starts from R231 640 and the Polo from R483 700. The Golf is cheaper by R252 060 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Golf or Polo?
The Golf has a braked towing capacity of 1300kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Golf or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Volkswagen Golf Variants

All Golf Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor