Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Volkswagen Golf
1.4 TSI LIFE Tiptronic (110kw)
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)

From R580 900 vs From R585 800

Volkswagen Golf
Volkswagen Golf
1.4 TSI LIFE Tiptronic (110kw)
From R580 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)
From R585 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
147 kW
Torque
250 Nm
320 Nm
Fuel
6.3 l/100km
6.4 l/100km
Towing
—
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
8.5 s
6.7 s
Engine
1395 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Volkswagen Golf and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Volkswagen Golf delivers 110 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 147 kW. On fuel, the Golf returns 6.3 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R580 900 for the Golf and R585 800 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Volkswagen Golf1.4 TSI LIFE Tiptronic (110kw) 2026 - From R580 900
Volkswagen Polo2.0 GTI DSG (147kw) 2026 - From R585 800
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
147 kW
Torque
250 Nm
320 Nm
0-100 kph
8.5 s
6.7 s
Top Speed
216 Km/h
238 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.3 l/100km
6.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
143 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4282 mm
4074 mm
Width
1789-2073 mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1483 mm
1431 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
2549 mm
Ground Clearance
—
120 mm
Kerb Weight
1226 Kg
1247 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
381-1237 l
305 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1200 Kg
Load Capacity
—
500 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
Optional
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
3
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Polo
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
Golf
Value
Tied
Practicality
Polo
Volkswagen Golf
+Better fuel economy (6.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R580 900)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 147 kW)
Volkswagen Polo
+More powerful engine (147 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.7 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.4 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Golf or Polo?
The Golf uses 6.3 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Golf is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Golf or Polo?
The Golf produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 147 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Golf and Polo?
The Golf starts from R580 900 and the Polo from R585 800, a difference of just R4 900, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Golf or Polo?
The Golf has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Polo can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Golf or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Volkswagen Golf Variants

All Golf Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor