Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Toyota GR Yaris
Rally 1.6t
vs
2007 Volkswagen Golf
3.2 V6 R32 DSG

From R951 600 vs From R366 900

Toyota GR Yaris
Toyota GR Yaris
Rally 1.6t
From R951 600
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Golf
Volkswagen Golf
3.2 V6 R32 DSG
From R366 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
210 kW
184kW@6300
Torque
400 Nm
320Nm@2800
Fuel
8.2 l/100km
-
Towing
-
1400kg
0-100 km/h
5.2 s
-
Engine
1618 cc
3189cc

Choosing between the Toyota GR Yaris and the Volkswagen Golf is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Toyota GR Yaris delivers 210 kW while the Volkswagen Golf produces 184kW@6300. On fuel, the GR Yaris returns 8.2 l/100km while the Golf uses 0L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R951 600 for the GR Yaris and R366 900 for the Golf. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota GR YarisRally 1.6t 2025 - From R951 600
Volkswagen Golf3.2 V6 R32 DSG 2007 - From R366 900
Performance
Power Output
210 kW
184kW@6300
Torque
400 Nm
320Nm@2800
0-100 kph
5.2 s
-
Top Speed
230 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1618 cc
3189cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE V 6
Cylinders
3
6
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
manual
MANUAL
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.2 l/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
186 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
3995 mm
4246mm
Width
1805 mm
1759mm
Height
1455 mm
1465mm
Wheelbase
2560 mm
2578mm
Ground Clearance
124 mm
117mm
Kerb Weight
1305 Kg
1579kg
Doors
3
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
174 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1400kg
Load Capacity
—
1305kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
—
FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
REMOTE
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
36
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
120000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
9 servicesyr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
10000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Golf
2 / 4 categories
Performance
GR Yaris
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Golf
Practicality
Golf
Toyota GR Yaris
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (8.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Golf
+Lower starting price (R366 900)
+Higher towing capacity (1400kg)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the GR Yaris or Golf?
The GR Yaris uses 8.2 l/100km and the Golf uses 0L/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the GR Yaris or Golf?
The GR Yaris produces 210 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Golf delivers 184kW@6300 and 320Nm@2800 of torque. The GR Yaris is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the GR Yaris and Golf?
The GR Yaris starts from R951 600 and the Golf from R366 900. The Golf is cheaper by R584 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the GR Yaris or Golf?
The GR Yaris has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Golf can tow 1400kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the GR Yaris or the Golf?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota GR Yaris Variants

All GR Yaris Specs →

Volkswagen Golf Variants

All Golf Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor