Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Toyota GR Yaris
Rally 1.6t A/T
vs
2003 Volkswagen Golf
1.8 GTI-R

From R981 000 vs From R251 640

Toyota GR Yaris
Toyota GR Yaris
Rally 1.6t A/T
From R981 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Golf
Volkswagen Golf
1.8 GTI-R
From R251 640
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
210 kW
132kW@5600
Torque
400 Nm
235Nm@1950
Fuel
9.1 l/100km
9.9L/100km
Towing
-
1300kg
0-100 km/h
5.2 s
7.8s
Engine
1618 cc
1782cc

Choosing between the Toyota GR Yaris and the Volkswagen Golf is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Toyota GR Yaris delivers 210 kW while the Volkswagen Golf produces 132kW@5600. On fuel, the GR Yaris returns 9.1 l/100km while the Golf uses 9.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R981 000 for the GR Yaris and R251 640 for the Golf. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota GR YarisRally 1.6t A/T 2025 - From R981 000
Volkswagen Golf1.8 GTI-R 2003 - From R251 640
Performance
Power Output
210 kW
132kW@5600
Torque
400 Nm
235Nm@1950
0-100 kph
5.2 s
7.8s
Top Speed
230 Km/h
220km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1618 cc
1782cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.1 l/100km
9.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
15.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.5L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
55L
CO2 Emissions
206 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
3995 mm
4149mm
Width
1805 mm
1735mm
Height
1455 mm
1439mm
Wheelbase
2560 mm
2511mm
Ground Clearance
124 mm
102mm
Kerb Weight
1325 Kg
1279kg
Doors
3
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
174 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1300kg
Load Capacity
—
1184kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
36
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
120000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
9 servicesyr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
10000
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
GR Yaris
Fuel Economy
GR Yaris
Value
Golf
Practicality
Golf
Toyota GR Yaris
+Better fuel economy (9.1 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.2 ss)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Golf
+Lower starting price (R251 640)
+Higher towing capacity (1300kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the GR Yaris or Golf?
The GR Yaris uses 9.1 l/100km and the Golf uses 9.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The GR Yaris is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the GR Yaris or Golf?
The GR Yaris produces 210 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Golf delivers 132kW@5600 and 235Nm@1950 of torque. The GR Yaris is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the GR Yaris and Golf?
The GR Yaris starts from R981 000 and the Golf from R251 640. The Golf is cheaper by R729 360 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the GR Yaris or Golf?
The GR Yaris has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Golf can tow 1300kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the GR Yaris or the Golf?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota GR Yaris Variants

All GR Yaris Specs →

Volkswagen Golf Variants

All Golf Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor