Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Toyota Corolla
1.8 XR Hybrid CVT
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)

From R590 200 vs From R585 800

Toyota Corolla
Toyota Corolla
1.8 XR Hybrid CVT
From R590 200
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)
From R585 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
103 kW
147 kW
Torque
142+e Nm
320 Nm
Fuel
3.9 l/100km
6.4 l/100km
Towing
400 Kg
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
6.7 s
Engine
1798 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Toyota Corolla and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Toyota Corolla delivers 103 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 147 kW. On fuel, the Corolla returns 3.9 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R590 200 for the Corolla and R585 800 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota Corolla1.8 XR Hybrid CVT 2026 - From R590 200
Volkswagen Polo2.0 GTI DSG (147kw) 2026 - From R585 800
Performance
Power Output
103 kW
147 kW
Torque
142+e Nm
320 Nm
0-100 kph
—
6.7 s
Top Speed
180 Km/h
238 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1798 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
3.9 l/100km
6.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
43 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
90 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4630 mm
4074 mm
Width
1780 mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1435 mm
1431 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
2549 mm
Ground Clearance
150 mm
120 mm
Kerb Weight
1375-1385 Kg
1247 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
470 l
305 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
400 Kg
1200 Kg
Load Capacity
—
500 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
3
Warranty Distance
100000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
6 servicesyr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Polo
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
Corolla
Value
Tied
Practicality
Polo
Toyota Corolla
+Better fuel economy (3.9 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (103 kW vs 147 kW)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Polo
+More powerful engine (147 kW)
+Lower starting price (R585 800)
+Higher towing capacity (1200 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.4 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Corolla or Polo?
The Corolla uses 3.9 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Corolla is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Corolla or Polo?
The Corolla produces 103 kW and 142+e Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 147 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Corolla and Polo?
The Corolla starts from R590 200 and the Polo from R585 800, a difference of just R4 400, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Corolla or Polo?
The Corolla has a braked towing capacity of 400 Kg and the Polo can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Corolla or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota Corolla Variants

All Corolla Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor