Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Tata Harrier
2.0td Adventure+ A A/T
vs
2026 Volkswagen T-Cross
1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG

From R649 900 vs From R548 400

Tata Harrier
Tata Harrier
2.0td Adventure+ A A/T
From R649 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross
Volkswagen T-Cross
1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG
From R548 400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
125 kW
85 kW
Torque
350 Nm
200 Nm
Fuel
6.6 l/100km
5.6 l/100km
Towing
—
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.2 s
Engine
1956 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Tata Harrier and the Volkswagen T-Cross is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Tata Harrier delivers 125 kW while the Volkswagen T-Cross produces 85 kW. On fuel, the Harrier returns 6.6 l/100km while the T-Cross uses 5.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R649 900 for the Harrier and R548 400 for the T-Cross. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Tata Harrier2.0td Adventure+ A A/T 2025 - From R649 900
Volkswagen T-Cross1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG 2026 - From R548 400
Performance
Power Output
125 kW
85 kW
Torque
350 Nm
200 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.2 s
Top Speed
-
193 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1956 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.6 l/100km
5.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
174 g/km
126 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4605 mm
4135 mm
Width
1922-2131 mm
1760-1993 mm
Height
1718 mm
1573 mm
Wheelbase
2741 mm
2551 mm
Ground Clearance
—
188 mm
Kerb Weight
1786 Kg
1291 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
445-815 l
385-455-1281 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1200 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
125000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen T-Cross
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Harrier
Fuel Economy
T-Cross
Value
T-Cross
Practicality
T-Cross
Tata Harrier
+More powerful engine (125 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.6 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen T-Cross
+Better fuel economy (5.6 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R548 400)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 125 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Harrier or T-Cross?
The Harrier uses 6.6 l/100km and the T-Cross uses 5.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The T-Cross is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Harrier or T-Cross?
The Harrier produces 125 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the T-Cross delivers 85 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The Harrier is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Harrier and T-Cross?
The Harrier starts from R649 900 and the T-Cross from R548 400. The T-Cross is cheaper by R101 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Harrier or T-Cross?
The Harrier has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the T-Cross can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Harrier or the T-Cross?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Tata Harrier Variants

All Harrier Specs →

Volkswagen T-Cross Variants

All T-Cross Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor