Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Porsche Taycan
Turbo GT
vs
2010 Subaru Outback
2.0d Premium

From R6 024 000 vs From R399 000

Porsche Taycan
Porsche Taycan
Turbo GT
From R6 024 000
View Full Specs →
VS
◆
Subaru Outback
2.0d Premium
From R399 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
760 kW
110kW@3600
Torque
1240 Nm
350Nm@2400
Fuel
20.7-21.6 kWh/100km l/100km
6.5L/100km
Towing
-
1700kg
0-100 km/h
2.3 s
10.4s
Engine
electric cc
1998cc

Choosing between the Porsche Taycan and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Porsche Taycan delivers 760 kW while the Subaru Outback produces 110kW@3600. On fuel, the Taycan returns 20.7-21.6 kWh/100km l/100km while the Outback uses 6.5L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R6 024 000 for the Taycan and R399 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Porsche TaycanTurbo GT 2026 - From R6 024 000
Subaru Outback2.0d Premium 2010 - From R399 000
Performance
Power Output
760 kW
110kW@3600
Torque
1240 Nm
350Nm@2400
0-100 kph
2.3 s
10.4s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
198km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1998cc
Engine Layout
—
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
DIESEL
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
20.7-21.6 kWh/100km l/100km
6.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
105.0 kWh l
65L
CO2 Emissions
-
168g/km
Dimensions
Length
4968 mm
4790mm
Width
1998-2144 mm
1820mm
Height
1378 mm
1615mm
Wheelbase
2900 mm
2745mm
Ground Clearance
126 mm
213mm
Kerb Weight
2290 DIN / 2365 EU Kg
1571kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
4 (opt 4+1)
5
Load Volume
84 front + 326 rear l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1700kg
Load Capacity
420 lkg
1690kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8 (opt 10)
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Taycan
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Taycan
Porsche Taycan
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (2.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Lower starting price (R399 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1700kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan uses 20.7-21.6 kWh/100km l/100km and the Outback uses 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan produces 760 kW and 1240 Nm of torque while the Outback delivers 110kW@3600 and 350Nm@2400 of torque. The Taycan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Taycan and Outback?
The Taycan starts from R6 024 000 and the Outback from R399 000. The Outback is cheaper by R5 625 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Outback can tow 1700kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Taycan or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Porsche Taycan Variants

All Taycan Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor