Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Porsche Taycan
4s
vs
2023 Subaru Outback
2.4 XT CVT

From R3 390 000 vs From R999 000

Porsche Taycan
Porsche Taycan
4s
From R3 390 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
2.4 XT CVT
From R999 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
440 kW
183 kW
Torque
710 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
17.8-20.9 kWh/100km l/100km
9.0 l/100km
Towing
-
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.7 s
7.5 s
Engine
electric cc
2387 cc

Choosing between the Porsche Taycan and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Porsche Taycan delivers 440 kW while the Subaru Outback produces 183 kW. On fuel, the Taycan returns 17.8-20.9 kWh/100km l/100km while the Outback uses 9.0 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 390 000 for the Taycan and R999 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Porsche Taycan4s 2026 - From R3 390 000
Subaru Outback2.4 XT CVT 2023 - From R999 000
Performance
Power Output
440 kW
183 kW
Torque
710 Nm
350 Nm
0-100 kph
3.7 s
7.5 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
2387 cc
Engine Layout
—
boxer
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
17.8-20.9 kWh/100km l/100km
9.0 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
12.0 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
105.0 kWh l
63 l
CO2 Emissions
-
204 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4963 mm
4850 mm
Width
1966-2144 mm
1875 mm
Height
1379 mm
1675 mm
Wheelbase
2900 mm
2745 mm
Ground Clearance
—
213 mm
Kerb Weight
2250 DIN / 2325 EU Kg
1730 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
4 (opt 4+1)
5
Load Volume
84 front + 407 rear l
522-1267 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
630 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8 (opt 10)
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
150000 Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Taycan
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Taycan
Porsche Taycan
+More powerful engine (440 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Lower starting price (R999 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1800 Kg)
-Less power than rival (183 kW vs 440 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan uses 17.8-20.9 kWh/100km l/100km and the Outback uses 9.0 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan produces 440 kW and 710 Nm of torque while the Outback delivers 183 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The Taycan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Taycan and Outback?
The Taycan starts from R3 390 000 and the Outback from R999 000. The Outback is cheaper by R2 391 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Outback can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Taycan or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Porsche Taycan Variants

All Taycan Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor