Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Porsche Taycan
4s Cross Turismo
vs
2008 Subaru Outback
3.0r Sportshift Premium

From R3 537 000 vs From R427 000

Porsche Taycan
Porsche Taycan
4s Cross Turismo
From R3 537 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
3.0r Sportshift Premium
From R427 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
440 kW
180kW@6600
Torque
710 Nm
297Nm@4200
Fuel
18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km
14.88L/100km
Towing
-
1800kg
0-100 km/h
3.8 s
8.5s
Engine
electric cc
3000cc

Choosing between the Porsche Taycan and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Porsche Taycan delivers 440 kW while the Subaru Outback produces 180kW@6600. On fuel, the Taycan returns 18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km while the Outback uses 14.88L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 537 000 for the Taycan and R427 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Porsche Taycan4s Cross Turismo 2026 - From R3 537 000
Subaru Outback3.0r Sportshift Premium 2008 - From R427 000
Performance
Power Output
440 kW
180kW@6600
Torque
710 Nm
297Nm@4200
0-100 kph
3.8 s
8.5s
Top Speed
240 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
3000cc
Engine Layout
—
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 6
Cylinders
—
6
Fuel Type
electric
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km
14.88L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
18.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
11L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
105.0 kWh l
64L
CO2 Emissions
-
-
Dimensions
Length
4974 mm
4730mm
Width
1967-2144 mm
1770mm
Height
1409 mm
1545mm
Wheelbase
2904 mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
146-176 mm
202mm
Kerb Weight
2280 DIN / 2355 EU Kg
1585kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
4 (opt 4+1)
5
Load Volume
84 front + 446-1212 rear l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1800kg
Load Capacity
605 lkg
1649kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8 (opt 10)
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Taycan
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Taycan
Porsche Taycan
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Lower starting price (R427 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1800kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan uses 18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km and the Outback uses 14.88L/100km on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan produces 440 kW and 710 Nm of torque while the Outback delivers 180kW@6600 and 297Nm@4200 of torque. The Taycan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Taycan and Outback?
The Taycan starts from R3 537 000 and the Outback from R427 000. The Outback is cheaper by R3 110 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Taycan or Outback?
The Taycan has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Outback can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Taycan or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Similar Comparisons

Porsche Taycan Variants

All Taycan Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor