Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 Porsche Panamera
4.8 Turbo S PDK
vs
2026 Porsche Taycan
4s Cross Turismo

From R2 231 000 vs From R3 537 000

Porsche Panamera
Porsche Panamera
4.8 Turbo S PDK
From R2 231 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Taycan
Porsche Taycan
4s Cross Turismo
From R3 537 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
405kW@6000
440 kW
Torque
800Nm@2250
710 Nm
Fuel
12.2L/100km
18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
-
-
0-100 km/h
3.8s
3.8 s
Engine
4806cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Porsche Panamera and the Porsche Taycan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Porsche Panamera delivers 405kW@6000 while the Porsche Taycan produces 440 kW. On fuel, the Panamera returns 12.2L/100km while the Taycan uses 18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 231 000 for the Panamera and R3 537 000 for the Taycan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Porsche Panamera4.8 Turbo S PDK 2012 - From R2 231 000
Porsche Taycan4s Cross Turismo 2026 - From R3 537 000
Performance
Power Output
405kW@6000
440 kW
Torque
800Nm@2250
710 Nm
0-100 kph
3.8s
3.8 s
Top Speed
306km/h
240 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4806cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE V 8
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
7
-
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.2L/100km
18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
18L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
8.9L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
100L
105.0 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
286g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4970mm
4974 mm
Width
1931-2114mm
1967-2144 mm
Height
1418mm
1409 mm
Wheelbase
2920mm
2904 mm
Ground Clearance
-
146-176 mm
Kerb Weight
1995kg
2280 DIN / 2355 EU Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
4
4 (opt 4+1)
Load Volume
—
84 front + 446-1212 rear l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
-
Load Capacity
1250kg
605 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
Optional
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
2
Warranty Distance
90000km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
10000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Taycan
Fuel Economy
Panamera
Value
Panamera
Practicality
Taycan
Porsche Panamera
+Lower starting price (R2 231 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Porsche Taycan
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Panamera or Taycan?
The Panamera uses 12.2L/100km and the Taycan uses 18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The Panamera is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Panamera or Taycan?
The Panamera produces 405kW@6000 and 800Nm@2250 of torque while the Taycan delivers 440 kW and 710 Nm of torque. The Taycan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Panamera and Taycan?
The Panamera starts from R2 231 000 and the Taycan from R3 537 000. The Panamera is cheaper by R1 306 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Panamera or Taycan?
The Panamera has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the Taycan can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Panamera or the Taycan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Porsche Panamera Variants

All Panamera Specs →

Porsche Taycan Variants

All Taycan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor