Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 Nissan X-Trail
2.0 D 4x4 LE AT
vs
2024 Toyota Fortuner
2.8 GD-6 4x4 VX A/T

From R481 900 vs From R970 000

Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
2.0 D 4x4 LE AT
From R481 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Fortuner
2.8 GD-6 4x4 VX A/T
From R970 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110kW@4000
150 kW
Torque
320Nm@2000
500 Nm
Fuel
7.4L/100km
7.9 l/100km
Towing
1350kg
3300 Kg
0-100 km/h
-
—
Engine
1995cc
2755 cc

Choosing between the Nissan X-Trail and the Toyota Fortuner is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Nissan X-Trail delivers 110kW@4000 while the Toyota Fortuner produces 150 kW. On fuel, the X-Trail returns 7.4L/100km while the Fortuner uses 7.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R481 900 for the X-Trail and R970 000 for the Fortuner. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Nissan X-Trail2.0 D 4x4 LE AT 2012 - From R481 900
Toyota Fortuner2.8 GD-6 4x4 VX A/T 2024 - From R970 000
Performance
Power Output
110kW@4000
150 kW
Torque
320Nm@2000
500 Nm
0-100 kph
-
—
Top Speed
178km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995cc
2755 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
DIESEL
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4L/100km
7.9 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
65L
80 l
CO2 Emissions
198g/km
209 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4635mm
4795 mm
Width
-1790mm
1855 mm
Height
1785mm
1835 mm
Wheelbase
2630mm
2745 mm
Ground Clearance
203mm
279 mm
Kerb Weight
-
2190 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1350kg
3300 Kg
Load Capacity
1773kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
4
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
100000km
100000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
9 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Fortuner
Fuel Economy
X-Trail
Value
X-Trail
Practicality
Fortuner
Nissan X-Trail
+Better fuel economy (7.4L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R481 900)
-No factory service plan
Toyota Fortuner
+Higher towing capacity (3300 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X-Trail or Fortuner?
The X-Trail uses 7.4L/100km and the Fortuner uses 7.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. The X-Trail is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X-Trail or Fortuner?
The X-Trail produces 110kW@4000 and 320Nm@2000 of torque while the Fortuner delivers 150 kW and 500 Nm of torque. The Fortuner is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X-Trail and Fortuner?
The X-Trail starts from R481 900 and the Fortuner from R970 000. The X-Trail is cheaper by R488 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X-Trail or Fortuner?
The X-Trail has a braked towing capacity of 1350kg and the Fortuner can tow 3300 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X-Trail or the Fortuner?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Nissan X-Trail Variants

All X-Trail Specs →

Toyota Fortuner Variants

All Fortuner Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor