Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS CVT
vs
2025 Volkswagen T-ROC
2.0 TSI 4m R-LINE DSG

From R399 900 vs From R760 100

Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS CVT
From R399 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen T-ROC
Volkswagen T-ROC
2.0 TSI 4m R-LINE DSG
From R760 100
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
125kW@6000
140 kW
Torque
226Nm@4100
320 Nm
Fuel
9.9L/100km
7.3 l/100km
Towing
-
1700 Kg
0-100 km/h
10.6s
7.2 s
Engine
2359cc
1984 cc

Choosing between the Mitsubishi Outlander and the Volkswagen T-ROC is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mitsubishi Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 while the Volkswagen T-ROC produces 140 kW. On fuel, the Outlander returns 9.9L/100km while the T-ROC uses 7.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R399 900 for the Outlander and R760 100 for the T-ROC. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLS CVT 2009 - From R399 900
Volkswagen T-ROC2.0 TSI 4m R-LINE DSG 2025 - From R760 100
Performance
Power Output
125kW@6000
140 kW
Torque
226Nm@4100
320 Nm
0-100 kph
10.6s
7.2 s
Top Speed
190km/h
216 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2359cc
1984 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.9L/100km
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
60L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
236g/km
167 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4665mm
4234 mm
Width
-1800mm
1819 mm
Height
1720mm
1573 mm
Wheelbase
2670mm
2590 mm
Ground Clearance
215mm
158 mm
Kerb Weight
1587kg
1407 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
392-1237 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1700 Kg
Load Capacity
1691kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
ASC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
Optional
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
START BUTTON
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
100000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen T-ROC
3 / 4 categories
Performance
T-ROC
Fuel Economy
T-ROC
Value
Outlander
Practicality
T-ROC
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R399 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen T-ROC
+Better fuel economy (7.3 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1700 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.2 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outlander or T-ROC?
The Outlander uses 9.9L/100km and the T-ROC uses 7.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The T-ROC is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outlander or T-ROC?
The Outlander produces 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque while the T-ROC delivers 140 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The T-ROC is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outlander and T-ROC?
The Outlander starts from R399 900 and the T-ROC from R760 100. The Outlander is cheaper by R360 200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outlander or T-ROC?
The Outlander has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the T-ROC can tow 1700 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outlander or the T-ROC?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Volkswagen T-ROC Variants

All T-ROC Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor