Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW Steptronic
vs
2025 Omoda C9
1.5t AWD PHEV

From R469 590 vs From R999 900

MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW Steptronic
From R469 590
View Full Specs →
VS
Omoda C9
Omoda C9
1.5t AWD PHEV
From R999 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160kW@6000
440 kW
Torque
280Nm@1900
915 Nm
Fuel
7.9L/100km
6.9 when hybrid battery discharged / 1.4L/100km
Towing
1000kg
—
0-100 km/h
7s
4.9 s
Engine
1598cc
1499 cc

Choosing between the MINI Countryman and the Omoda C9 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Countryman delivers 160kW@6000 while the Omoda C9 produces 440 kW. On fuel, the Countryman returns 7.9L/100km while the C9 uses 6.9 when hybrid battery discharged / 1.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R469 590 for the Countryman and R999 900 for the C9. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI CountrymanCooper JCW Steptronic 2012 - From R469 590
Omoda C91.5t AWD PHEV 2025 - From R999 900
Performance
Power Output
160kW@6000
440 kW
Torque
280Nm@1900
915 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
4.9 s
Top Speed
223km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1598cc
1499 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
FRONT
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.9L/100km
6.9 when hybrid battery discharged / 1.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
10.7L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6.3L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
47L
70 litre + 34.5 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
184g/km
32 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4133mm
4775 mm
Width
1789mm
1920 mm
Height
1561mm
1671 mm
Wheelbase
2595mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
137mm
165 mm
Kerb Weight
1405kg
2195 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
660-1783 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1000kg
—
Load Capacity
1170kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner / 10
Warranty Distance
-
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C9
Fuel Economy
C9
Value
Countryman
Practicality
Countryman
MINI Countryman
+Lower starting price (R469 590)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Omoda C9
+Better fuel economy (6.9 when hybrid battery discharged / 1.4L/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.9 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Countryman or C9?
The Countryman uses 7.9L/100km and the C9 uses 6.9 when hybrid battery discharged / 1.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The C9 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Countryman or C9?
The Countryman produces 160kW@6000 and 280Nm@1900 of torque while the C9 delivers 440 kW and 915 Nm of torque. The C9 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Countryman and C9?
The Countryman starts from R469 590 and the C9 from R999 900. The Countryman is cheaper by R530 310 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Countryman or C9?
The Countryman has a braked towing capacity of 1000kg and the C9 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Countryman or the C9?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Omoda C9 Variants

All C9 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor