Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW Steptronic
vs
2008 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX Mivec AT

From R469 590 vs From R337 500

MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW Steptronic
From R469 590
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX Mivec AT
From R337 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160kW@6000
125kW@6000
Torque
280Nm@1900
226Nm@4100
Fuel
7.9L/100km
10.16L/100km
Towing
1000kg
-
0-100 km/h
7s
-
Engine
1598cc
2359cc

Choosing between the MINI Countryman and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Countryman delivers 160kW@6000 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the Countryman returns 7.9L/100km while the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R469 590 for the Countryman and R337 500 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI CountrymanCooper JCW Steptronic 2012 - From R469 590
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLX Mivec AT 2008 - From R337 500
Performance
Power Output
160kW@6000
125kW@6000
Torque
280Nm@1900
226Nm@4100
0-100 kph
7s
-
Top Speed
223km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1598cc
2359cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
UNLEADED
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
FRONT
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.9L/100km
10.16L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
10.7L/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
6.3L/100km
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
47L
60L
CO2 Emissions
184g/km
236g/km
Dimensions
Length
4133mm
4640mm
Width
1789mm
1800mm
Height
1561mm
1680mm
Wheelbase
2595mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
137mm
210mm
Kerb Weight
1405kg
1581kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1000kg
-
Load Capacity
1170kg
1691kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ASC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✗
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
START BUTTON
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
36
Warranty Distance
-
100000km
Service Plan
M
M
Service Intervals
25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Countryman
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Countryman
Fuel Economy
Countryman
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Countryman
MINI Countryman
+Better fuel economy (7.9L/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1000kg)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R337 500)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.16L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman uses 7.9L/100km and the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km on the combined cycle. The Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman produces 160kW@6000 and 280Nm@1900 of torque while the Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque. The Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Countryman and Outlander?
The Countryman starts from R469 590 and the Outlander from R337 500. The Outlander is cheaper by R132 090 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman has a braked towing capacity of 1000kg and the Outlander can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Countryman or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor