Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW
vs
2024 Omoda C9
2.0t Explore AWD

From R452 772 vs From R885 900

MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW
From R452 772
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Omoda C9
Omoda C9
2.0t Explore AWD
From R885 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160kW@6000
192 kW
Torque
280Nm@1900
400 Nm
Fuel
7.4L/100km
8.5 l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
7s
—
Engine
1598cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the MINI Countryman and the Omoda C9 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Countryman delivers 160kW@6000 while the Omoda C9 produces 192 kW. On fuel, the Countryman returns 7.4L/100km while the C9 uses 8.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R452 772 for the Countryman and R885 900 for the C9. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI CountrymanCooper JCW 2012 - From R452 772
Omoda C92.0t Explore AWD 2024 - From R885 900
Performance
Power Output
160kW@6000
192 kW
Torque
280Nm@1900
400 Nm
0-100 kph
7s
—
Top Speed
225km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1598cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
MANUAL
automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
FRONT
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4L/100km
8.5 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
9.4L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6.2L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
47L
65 l
CO2 Emissions
172g/km
197 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4133mm
4775 mm
Width
1789mm
1920 mm
Height
1561mm
1671 mm
Wheelbase
2595mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
137mm
165 mm
Kerb Weight
1405kg
1876 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
660-1783 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
1170kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
Warranty Distance
-
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
25000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Countryman
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C9
Fuel Economy
Countryman
Value
Countryman
Practicality
Tied
MINI Countryman
+Better fuel economy (7.4L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R452 772)
-No factory service plan
Omoda C9
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (8.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Countryman or C9?
The Countryman uses 7.4L/100km and the C9 uses 8.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Countryman or C9?
The Countryman produces 160kW@6000 and 280Nm@1900 of torque while the C9 delivers 192 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The C9 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Countryman and C9?
The Countryman starts from R452 772 and the C9 from R885 900. The Countryman is cheaper by R433 128 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Countryman or C9?
The Countryman has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the C9 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Countryman or the C9?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Omoda C9 Variants

All C9 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor