Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 MINI Countryman
vs
2012 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT

From R1 126 268 vs From R349 900

MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
From R1 126 268
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT
From R349 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
233 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
400 Nm
226Nm@4100
Fuel
7.7 l/100km
10.16L/100km
Towing
—
-
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
-
Engine
1998 cc
2359cc

Choosing between the MINI Countryman and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Countryman delivers 233 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the Countryman returns 7.7 l/100km while the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 126 268 for the Countryman and R349 900 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI Countryman2026 - From R1 126 268
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLX CVT 2012 - From R349 900
Performance
Power Output
233 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
400 Nm
226Nm@4100
0-100 kph
5.4 s
-
Top Speed
250 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2359cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.7 l/100km
10.16L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
236g/km
Dimensions
Length
4444 mm
4665mm
Width
1843-2069 mm
-1800mm
Height
1654 mm
1720mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
188 mm
215mm
Kerb Weight
1620 Kg
1581kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
440/505-1530 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
-
Load Capacity
615 lkg
1691kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ASC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
Optional
START BUTTON
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Countryman
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Countryman
Fuel Economy
Countryman
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Tied
MINI Countryman
+Better fuel economy (7.7 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R349 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.16L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman uses 7.7 l/100km and the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km on the combined cycle. The Countryman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman produces 233 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque. The Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Countryman and Outlander?
The Countryman starts from R1 126 268 and the Outlander from R349 900. The Outlander is cheaper by R776 368 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Countryman or Outlander?
The Countryman has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Outlander can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Countryman or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor