Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 MINI Cooper
Convertible A/T
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.6

From R696 402 vs From R382 600

MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
Convertible A/T
From R696 402
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.6
From R382 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
120 kW
81 kW
Torque
250 Nm
152 Nm
Fuel
6.6 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
0-100 km/h
8.2 s
11.2 s
Engine
1998 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the MINI Cooper and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The MINI Cooper delivers 120 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 81 kW. On fuel, the Cooper returns 6.6 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R696 402 for the Cooper and R382 600 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
MINI CooperConvertible A/T 2025 - From R696 402
Volkswagen Polo1.6 2025 - From R382 600
Performance
Power Output
120 kW
81 kW
Torque
250 Nm
152 Nm
0-100 kph
8.2 s
11.2 s
Top Speed
220 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
7
5
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.6 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
44 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
151 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3879 mm
4561 mm
Width
1744-1970 mm
1752 mm
Height
1431 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2495 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1375 DIN / 1450 EU Kg
1189 Kg
Doors
2
4
Seats
4
—
Load Volume
215-440-665 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Load Capacity
430 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
4
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
Optional
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cooper
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Polo
Practicality
Cooper
MINI Cooper
+More powerful engine (120 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.2 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.6 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R382 600)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (81 kW vs 120 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Cooper or Polo?
The Cooper uses 6.6 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Cooper or Polo?
The Cooper produces 120 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 81 kW and 152 Nm of torque. The Cooper is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Cooper and Polo?
The Cooper starts from R696 402 and the Polo from R382 600. The Polo is cheaper by R313 802 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Cooper or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor