Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
C220d Avantgarde A/T (w206)
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic

From R987 666 vs From R483 700

Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
C220d Avantgarde A/T (w206)
From R987 666
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic
From R483 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
162 kW
85 kW
Torque
440 Nm
178 Nm
Fuel
4.7 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
1800 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
7.3 s
11.5 s
Engine
1993 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz C-Class and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class delivers 162 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the C-Class returns 4.7 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R987 666 for the C-Class and R483 700 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC220d Avantgarde A/T (w206) 2025 - From R987 666
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic 2025 - From R483 700
Performance
Power Output
162 kW
85 kW
Torque
440 Nm
178 Nm
0-100 kph
7.3 s
11.5 s
Top Speed
245 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1993 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
9
6
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
4.7 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
118 g/km
144 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4751 mm
4561 mm
Width
1820-2033 mm
1752 mm
Height
1437 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1755 Kg
1267 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
—
Load Volume
455 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800 Kg
—
Load Capacity
625 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7 (opt 9)
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
C-Class
Fuel Economy
C-Class
Value
Polo
Practicality
C-Class
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
+More powerful engine (162 kW)
+Better fuel economy (4.7 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Lower starting price (R483 700)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 162 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C-Class or Polo?
The C-Class uses 4.7 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The C-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C-Class or Polo?
The C-Class produces 162 kW and 440 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 178 Nm of torque. The C-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C-Class and Polo?
The C-Class starts from R987 666 and the Polo from R483 700. The Polo is cheaper by R503 966 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C-Class or Polo?
The C-Class has a braked towing capacity of 1800 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C-Class or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class Variants

All C-Class Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor