Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
C200 Avantgarde A/T (w206)
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE DSG

From R943 506 vs From R445 400

Mercedes-Benz C-Class
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
C200 Avantgarde A/T (w206)
From R943 506
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE DSG
From R445 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
165 kW
85 kW
Torque
300 Nm
200 Nm
Fuel
6.8 l/100km
5.4 l/100km
Towing
1800 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
7.3 s
9.7 s
Engine
1496 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz C-Class and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class delivers 165 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the C-Class returns 6.8 l/100km while the Polo uses 5.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R943 506 for the C-Class and R445 400 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz C-ClassC200 Avantgarde A/T (w206) 2025 - From R943 506
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI LIFE DSG 2026 - From R445 400
Performance
Power Output
165 kW
85 kW
Torque
300 Nm
200 Nm
0-100 kph
7.3 s
9.7 s
Top Speed
246 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1496 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
9
7
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.8 l/100km
5.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
152 g/km
123 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4751 mm
4074 mm
Width
1820-2033 mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1437 mm
1451 mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2552 mm
Ground Clearance
—
106 mm
Kerb Weight
1650 Kg
1100 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
455 l
351 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800 Kg
—
Load Capacity
615 lkg
580 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7 (opt 9)
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
Optional
Optional
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C-Class
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Polo
Practicality
C-Class
Mercedes-Benz C-Class
+More powerful engine (165 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.3 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.8 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (5.4 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R445 400)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 165 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the C-Class or Polo?
The C-Class uses 6.8 l/100km and the Polo uses 5.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the C-Class or Polo?
The C-Class produces 165 kW and 300 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The C-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the C-Class and Polo?
The C-Class starts from R943 506 and the Polo from R445 400. The Polo is cheaper by R498 106 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the C-Class or Polo?
The C-Class has a braked towing capacity of 1800 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the C-Class or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class Variants

All C-Class Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor