Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Mx2
vs
2002 Volkswagen Caddy
Pickup 1.6 CLUB

From R259 999 vs From R88 330

Mahindra XUV 3xo
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Mx2
From R259 999
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Caddy
Volkswagen Caddy
Pickup 1.6 CLUB
From R88 330
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
82 kW
60kW@5200
Torque
200 Nm
130Nm@4000
Fuel
5.3 l/100km
9.11L/100km
Towing
—
448kg
0-100 km/h
—
11.2s
Engine
1197 cc
1595cc

Choosing between the Mahindra XUV 3xo and the Volkswagen Caddy is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Mahindra XUV 3xo delivers 82 kW while the Volkswagen Caddy produces 60kW@5200. On fuel, the XUV 3xo returns 5.3 l/100km while the Caddy uses 9.11L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R259 999 for the XUV 3xo and R88 330 for the Caddy. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mahindra XUV 3xoXuv3x0 1.2t Mx2 2024 - From R259 999
Volkswagen CaddyPickup 1.6 CLUB 2002 - From R88 330
Performance
Power Output
82 kW
60kW@5200
Torque
200 Nm
130Nm@4000
0-100 kph
—
11.2s
Top Speed
-
156km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1197 cc
1595cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol
LEADED/UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
manual
MANUAL
Number of Gears
6
5
Drive Wheels
front
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.3 l/100km
9.11L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
11.28L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.56L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
42 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
137 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
3990 mm
4370mm
Width
1821 mm
1640mm
Height
1647 mm
1490mm
Wheelbase
2600 mm
2625mm
Ground Clearance
201 mm
155mm
Kerb Weight
1379 Kg
895kg
Doors
5
2
Seats
5
2
Load Volume
364 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
448kg
Load Capacity
—
630kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✗
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
—
✗
Airbag Count
6
-
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✗
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✗
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✗
Climate Control
—
✗
Cruise Control
—
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
—
✗
Heated Seats
—
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
—
✗
Alloy Wheels
—
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
36
Warranty Distance
150000 Km
120000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
O
Service Plan Years
3yr
—
Service Plan Distance
55000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
XUV 3xo
Fuel Economy
XUV 3xo
Value
Caddy
Practicality
Caddy
Mahindra XUV 3xo
+Better fuel economy (5.3 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Caddy
+Lower starting price (R88 330)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.11L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the XUV 3xo or Caddy?
The XUV 3xo uses 5.3 l/100km and the Caddy uses 9.11L/100km on the combined cycle. The XUV 3xo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the XUV 3xo or Caddy?
The XUV 3xo produces 82 kW and 200 Nm of torque while the Caddy delivers 60kW@5200 and 130Nm@4000 of torque. The XUV 3xo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the XUV 3xo and Caddy?
The XUV 3xo starts from R259 999 and the Caddy from R88 330. The Caddy is cheaper by R171 669 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the XUV 3xo or Caddy?
The XUV 3xo has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Caddy can tow 448kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the XUV 3xo or the Caddy?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mahindra XUV 3xo Variants

All XUV 3xo Specs →

Volkswagen Caddy Variants

All Caddy Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor