Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lexus UX
300h EX
vs
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA
200 A/T

From R957 100 vs From R913 640

Lexus UX
Lexus UX
300h EX
From R957 100
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA
Mercedes-Benz GLA
200 A/T
From R913 640
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
146 kW
130 kW
Torque
188 Nm
270 Nm
Fuel
4.2 l/100km
7.3 l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
8.1 s
8.9 s
Engine
1987 cc
1332 cc

Choosing between the Lexus UX and the Mercedes-Benz GLA is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Lexus UX delivers 146 kW while the Mercedes-Benz GLA produces 130 kW. On fuel, the UX returns 4.2 l/100km while the GLA uses 7.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R957 100 for the UX and R913 640 for the GLA. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lexus UX300h EX 2026 - From R957 100
Mercedes-Benz GLA200 A/T 2023 - From R913 640
Performance
Power Output
146 kW
130 kW
Torque
188 Nm
270 Nm
0-100 kph
8.1 s
8.9 s
Top Speed
177 Km/h
210 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1987 cc
1332 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
4.2 l/100km
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
43 l
43 l
CO2 Emissions
96 g/km
165 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4495 mm
4412 mm
Width
1840 mm
1834-2020 mm
Height
1520 mm
1616 mm
Wheelbase
2640 mm
2729 mm
Ground Clearance
160 mm
143 mm
Kerb Weight
1585 Kg
1491 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
268 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
525 lkg
525 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
7 (opt 9)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
2
Warranty Distance
105000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator max 20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Lexus UX
2 / 4 categories
Performance
UX
Fuel Economy
UX
Value
GLA
Practicality
Tied
Lexus UX
+More powerful engine (146 kW)
+Better fuel economy (4.2 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.1 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz GLA
+Lower starting price (R913 640)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (130 kW vs 146 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the UX or GLA?
The UX uses 4.2 l/100km and the GLA uses 7.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The UX is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the UX or GLA?
The UX produces 146 kW and 188 Nm of torque while the GLA delivers 130 kW and 270 Nm of torque. The UX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the UX and GLA?
The UX starts from R957 100 and the GLA from R913 640. The GLA is cheaper by R43 460 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the UX or GLA?
The UX has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the GLA can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the UX or the GLA?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz GLA Variants

All GLA Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor