Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lepas L4
1.5t Javan A/T
vs
2024 Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Mx2

From R369 900 vs From R259 999

Lepas L4
Lepas L4
1.5t Javan A/T
From R369 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Mx2
From R259 999
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
108 kW
82 kW
Torque
225 Nm
200 Nm
Fuel
7.0 l/100km
5.3 l/100km
Towing
750 Kg
—
Engine
1499 cc
1197 cc

Choosing between the Lepas L4 and the Mahindra XUV 3xo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Lepas L4 delivers 108 kW while the Mahindra XUV 3xo produces 82 kW. On fuel, the L4 returns 7.0 l/100km while the XUV 3xo uses 5.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R369 900 for the L4 and R259 999 for the XUV 3xo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lepas L41.5t Javan A/T 2026 - From R369 900
Mahindra XUV 3xoXuv3x0 1.2t Mx2 2024 - From R259 999
Performance
Power Output
108 kW
82 kW
Torque
225 Nm
200 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1197 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.0 l/100km
5.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
42 l
CO2 Emissions
159 g/km
137 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4406 mm
3990 mm
Width
1820 mm
1821 mm
Height
1635 mm
1647 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
2600 mm
Ground Clearance
160 mm
201 mm
Kerb Weight
1346 Kg
1379 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
458 / 1284 l
364 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
750 Kg
—
Load Capacity
498 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
5
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
150000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
55000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
L4
Fuel Economy
XUV 3xo
Value
XUV 3xo
Practicality
L4
Lepas L4
+More powerful engine (108 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.0 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mahindra XUV 3xo
+Better fuel economy (5.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R259 999)
-Less power than rival (82 kW vs 108 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the L4 or XUV 3xo?
The L4 uses 7.0 l/100km and the XUV 3xo uses 5.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The XUV 3xo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the L4 or XUV 3xo?
The L4 produces 108 kW and 225 Nm of torque while the XUV 3xo delivers 82 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The L4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the L4 and XUV 3xo?
The L4 starts from R369 900 and the XUV 3xo from R259 999. The XUV 3xo is cheaper by R109 901 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the L4 or XUV 3xo?
The L4 has a braked towing capacity of 750 Kg and the XUV 3xo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the L4 or the XUV 3xo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Lepas L4 Variants

All L4 Specs →

Mahindra XUV 3xo Variants

All XUV 3xo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor