Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lepas L4
1.5 AMUR
vs
2026 Nissan Magnite
1.0 Visia AMT

From R299 900 vs From R269 200

Lepas L4
Lepas L4
1.5 AMUR
From R299 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan Magnite
Nissan Magnite
1.0 Visia AMT
From R269 200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
80 kW
53 kW
Torque
148 Nm
96 Nm
Fuel
6.9 l/100km
5.9 l/100km
Towing
750 Kg
-
0-100 km/h
—
21.0 s
Engine
1498 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Lepas L4 and the Nissan Magnite is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Lepas L4 delivers 80 kW while the Nissan Magnite produces 53 kW. On fuel, the L4 returns 6.9 l/100km while the Magnite uses 5.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R299 900 for the L4 and R269 200 for the Magnite. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lepas L41.5 AMUR 2026 - From R299 900
Nissan Magnite1.0 Visia AMT 2026 - From R269 200
Performance
Power Output
80 kW
53 kW
Torque
148 Nm
96 Nm
0-100 kph
—
21.0 s
Top Speed
-
150 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Transmission
manual
automatic
Number of Gears
5
5
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.9 l/100km
5.9 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
159 g/km
140 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4406 mm
3995 mm
Width
1820 mm
1758-1938 mm
Height
1635 mm
1571 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance
160 mm
205 mm
Kerb Weight
1262 Kg
1007 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
458 / 1284 l
336 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
750 Kg
-
Load Capacity
470 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
6
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
150000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
30000km
Service Intervals
15000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
L4
Fuel Economy
Magnite
Value
Magnite
Practicality
L4
Lepas L4
+More powerful engine (80 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (750 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.9 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Nissan Magnite
+Better fuel economy (5.9 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R269 200)
-Less power than rival (53 kW vs 80 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the L4 or Magnite?
The L4 uses 6.9 l/100km and the Magnite uses 5.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Magnite is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the L4 or Magnite?
The L4 produces 80 kW and 148 Nm of torque while the Magnite delivers 53 kW and 96 Nm of torque. The L4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the L4 and Magnite?
The L4 starts from R299 900 and the Magnite from R269 200. The Magnite is cheaper by R30 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the L4 or Magnite?
The L4 has a braked towing capacity of 750 Kg and the Magnite can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the L4 or the Magnite?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Lepas L4 Variants

All L4 Specs →

Nissan Magnite Variants

All Magnite Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor