Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 LDV T60
Elite (120kw) 4x4 D/C P/U
vs
2024 Peugeot Landtrek
1.9d Active P/U D/C 4x4

From R520 000 vs From R556 900

LDV T60
LDV T60
Elite (120kw) 4x4 D/C P/U
From R520 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Peugeot Landtrek
Peugeot Landtrek
1.9d Active P/U D/C 4x4
From R556 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
120 kW
110 kW
Torque
375 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
8.5 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Towing
3000 Kg
3000 Kg
Engine
1996 cc
1910 cc

Choosing between the LDV T60 and the Peugeot Landtrek is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The LDV T60 delivers 120 kW while the Peugeot Landtrek produces 110 kW. On fuel, the T60 returns 8.5 l/100km while the Landtrek uses 7.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R520 000 for the T60 and R556 900 for the Landtrek. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
LDV T60Elite (120kw) 4x4 D/C P/U 2024 - From R520 000
Peugeot Landtrek1.9d Active P/U D/C 4x4 2024 - From R556 900
Performance
Power Output
120 kW
110 kW
Torque
375 Nm
350 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1996 cc
1910 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
manual
manual
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.5 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
73 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
223 g/km
197 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5365 mm
5330 mm
Width
1900-2145 mm
1963-2221 mm
Height
1809 mm
1897 mm
Wheelbase
3155 mm
3180 mm
Ground Clearance
215 mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1980 Kg
2060 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000 Kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
935 lkg
1020 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
Optional
Service Plan Years
5yr
—
Service Plan Distance
100000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
LDV T60
2 / 4 categories
Performance
T60
Fuel Economy
Landtrek
Value
T60
Practicality
Tied
LDV T60
+More powerful engine (120 kW)
+Lower starting price (R520 000)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (8.5 l/100km)
Peugeot Landtrek
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 120 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the T60 or Landtrek?
The T60 uses 8.5 l/100km and the Landtrek uses 7.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Landtrek is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the T60 or Landtrek?
The T60 produces 120 kW and 375 Nm of torque while the Landtrek delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The T60 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the T60 and Landtrek?
The T60 starts from R520 000 and the Landtrek from R556 900. The T60 is cheaper by R36 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the T60 or Landtrek?
The T60 has a braked towing capacity of 3000 Kg and the Landtrek can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the T60 or the Landtrek?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

LDV T60 Variants

All T60 Specs →

Peugeot Landtrek Variants

All Landtrek Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor