Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0t PHEV Autobiography (p400e)
vs
2013 Volvo Xc60
T6 Elite AWD Geartronic

From R2 267 900 vs From R600 600

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0t PHEV Autobiography (p400e)
From R2 267 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Xc60
Volvo Xc60
T6 Elite AWD Geartronic
From R600 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
297 kW
224kW@5600
Torque
640 Nm
440Nm@2100
Fuel
2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
10.7L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
6.9s
Engine
1998 cc
2953cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Volvo Xc60 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 297 kW while the Volvo Xc60 produces 224kW@5600. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km while the Xc60 uses 10.7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 267 900 for the Range Rover Velar and R600 600 for the Xc60. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0t PHEV Autobiography (p400e) 2026 - From R2 267 900
Volvo Xc60T6 Elite AWD Geartronic 2013 - From R600 600
Performance
Power Output
297 kW
224kW@5600
Torque
640 Nm
440Nm@2100
0-100 kph
5.4 s
6.9s
Top Speed
209 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2953cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 6
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
10.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
15.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.1L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
69 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
62 when hybrid battery charged g/km
249g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4644mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1891-2120mm
Height
1683 mm
1713mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2774mm
Ground Clearance
251 mm
230mm
Kerb Weight
2205 DIN / 2280 EU Kg
1835kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
673-1731 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
1450kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
60
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
26000
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Velar
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
Xc60
Practicality
Tied
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Better fuel economy (2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Volvo Xc60
+Lower starting price (R600 600)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.7L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km and the Xc60 uses 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar produces 297 kW and 640 Nm of torque while the Xc60 delivers 224kW@5600 and 440Nm@2100 of torque. The Range Rover Velar is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R2 267 900 and the Xc60 from R600 600. The Xc60 is cheaper by R1 667 300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Xc60 can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the Xc60?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Volvo Xc60 Variants

All Xc60 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor