Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d S (d200)
vs
2011 Volvo Xc60
T6 AWD R-Design Geartronic

From R1 459 200 vs From R602 500

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d S (d200)
From R1 459 200
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Xc60
Volvo Xc60
T6 AWD R-Design Geartronic
From R602 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
146 kW
224kW@5600
Torque
430 Nm
440Nm@2100
Fuel
5.9 l/100km
10.7L/100km
Towing
2400 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
8.3 s
7.3s
Engine
1998 cc
2953cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Volvo Xc60 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 146 kW while the Volvo Xc60 produces 224kW@5600. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 5.9 l/100km while the Xc60 uses 10.7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 459 200 for the Range Rover Velar and R602 500 for the Xc60. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0d S (d200) 2026 - From R1 459 200
Volvo Xc60T6 AWD R-Design Geartronic 2011 - From R602 500
Performance
Power Output
146 kW
224kW@5600
Torque
430 Nm
440Nm@2100
0-100 kph
8.3 s
7.3s
Top Speed
210 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2953cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 6
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
diesel
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9 l/100km
10.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
15.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.1L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
62 l
70L
CO2 Emissions
156 g/km
249g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4627mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1891-2120mm
Height
1683 mm
1713mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2774mm
Ground Clearance
213 (251 with optional air suspension) mmm
230mm
Kerb Weight
1871 DIN / 1946 EU Kg
1897kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
673-1731 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2400 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
705kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
-
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
60
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
26000
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Xc60
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
Xc60
Practicality
Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Better fuel economy (5.9 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2400 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Volvo Xc60
+Lower starting price (R602 500)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.3ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.7L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar uses 5.9 l/100km and the Xc60 uses 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar produces 146 kW and 430 Nm of torque while the Xc60 delivers 224kW@5600 and 440Nm@2100 of torque. The Xc60 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R1 459 200 and the Xc60 from R602 500. The Xc60 is cheaper by R856 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or Xc60?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2400 Kg and the Xc60 can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the Xc60?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Volvo Xc60 Variants

All Xc60 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor