Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d Belgravia (d200)
vs
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Prado VX-L 2.8gd A/T

From R1 597 800 vs From R1 543 700

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d Belgravia (d200)
From R1 597 800
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
Prado VX-L 2.8gd A/T
From R1 543 700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
146 kW
150 kW
Torque
430 Nm
500 Nm
Fuel
5.9 l/100km
7.9 l/100km
Towing
2400 Kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
8.3 s
—
Engine
1998 cc
2755 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Toyota Land Cruiser Prado is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 146 kW while the Toyota Land Cruiser Prado produces 150 kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 5.9 l/100km while the Land Cruiser Prado uses 7.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 597 800 for the Range Rover Velar and R1 543 700 for the Land Cruiser Prado. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0d Belgravia (d200) 2026 - From R1 597 800
Toyota Land Cruiser PradoPrado VX-L 2.8gd A/T 2025 - From R1 543 700
Performance
Power Output
146 kW
150 kW
Torque
430 Nm
500 Nm
0-100 kph
8.3 s
—
Top Speed
210 Km/h
165 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2755 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9 l/100km
7.9 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
62 l
80 + 30 (total 110) l
CO2 Emissions
156 g/km
209 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4925 mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1980 mm
Height
1683 mm
1935 mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2850 mm
Ground Clearance
213 (251 with optional air suspension) mmm
215 mm
Kerb Weight
1871 DIN / 1946 EU Kg
2510 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
673-1731 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2400 Kg
3500 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
9 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
26000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Land Cruiser Prado
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
Land Cruiser Prado
Practicality
Land Cruiser Prado
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Better fuel economy (5.9 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (146 kW vs 150 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado
+More powerful engine (150 kW)
+Lower starting price (R1 543 700)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or Land Cruiser Prado?
The Range Rover Velar uses 5.9 l/100km and the Land Cruiser Prado uses 7.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or Land Cruiser Prado?
The Range Rover Velar produces 146 kW and 430 Nm of torque while the Land Cruiser Prado delivers 150 kW and 500 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and Land Cruiser Prado?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R1 597 800 and the Land Cruiser Prado from R1 543 700. The Land Cruiser Prado is cheaper by R54 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or Land Cruiser Prado?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2400 Kg and the Land Cruiser Prado can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the Land Cruiser Prado?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado Variants

All Land Cruiser Prado Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor