Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d Belgravia (d200)
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
Turbo E-Hybrid Coupe

From R1 597 800 vs From R3 851 000

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d Belgravia (d200)
From R1 597 800
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
Turbo E-Hybrid Coupe
From R3 851 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
146 kW
544 kW
Torque
430 Nm
950 Nm
Fuel
5.9 l/100km
2.5 l/100km
Towing
2400 Kg
3000 Kg
0-100 km/h
8.3 s
3.7 s
Engine
1998 cc
3996 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 146 kW while the Porsche Cayenne produces 544 kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 5.9 l/100km while the Cayenne uses 2.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 597 800 for the Range Rover Velar and R3 851 000 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0d Belgravia (d200) 2026 - From R1 597 800
Porsche CayenneTurbo E-Hybrid Coupe 2026 - From R3 851 000
Performance
Power Output
146 kW
544 kW
Torque
430 Nm
950 Nm
0-100 kph
8.3 s
3.7 s
Top Speed
210 Km/h
295 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
3996 cc
Engine Layout
inline
V
Cylinders
4
8
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9 l/100km
2.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
62 l
70 l
CO2 Emissions
156 g/km
57 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4930 mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1983-2194 mm
Height
1683 mm
1664 mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2895 mm
Ground Clearance
213 (251 with optional air suspension) mmm
198-243 mm
Kerb Weight
1871 DIN / 1946 EU Kg
2595 DIN / 2670 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
4 (opt 5)
Load Volume
673-1731 l
404-434-1344 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2400 Kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
—
600 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
Optional
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited vehicle / 160000 hybrid batterkm
Service Intervals
26000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Porsche Cayenne
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Cayenne
Fuel Economy
Cayenne
Value
Range Rover Velar
Practicality
Cayenne
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Lower starting price (R1 597 800)
-Higher fuel consumption (5.9 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (146 kW vs 544 kW)
Porsche Cayenne
+More powerful engine (544 kW)
+Better fuel economy (2.5 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or Cayenne?
The Range Rover Velar uses 5.9 l/100km and the Cayenne uses 2.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Cayenne is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or Cayenne?
The Range Rover Velar produces 146 kW and 430 Nm of torque while the Cayenne delivers 544 kW and 950 Nm of torque. The Cayenne is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and Cayenne?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R1 597 800 and the Cayenne from R3 851 000. The Range Rover Velar is cheaper by R2 253 200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or Cayenne?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2400 Kg and the Cayenne can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor