Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d Belgravia (d200)
vs
2010 Lexus RX
450h LXE

From R1 597 800 vs From R808 500

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0d Belgravia (d200)
From R1 597 800
View Full Specs →
VS
Lexus RX
Lexus RX
450h LXE
From R808 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
146 kW
183kW@6000
Torque
430 Nm
317Nm@4800
Fuel
5.9 l/100km
6.3L/100km
Towing
2400 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
8.3 s
7.8s
Engine
1998 cc
3456cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Lexus RX is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 146 kW while the Lexus RX produces 183kW@6000. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 5.9 l/100km while the RX uses 6.3L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 597 800 for the Range Rover Velar and R808 500 for the RX. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0d Belgravia (d200) 2026 - From R1 597 800
Lexus RX450h LXE 2010 - From R808 500
Performance
Power Output
146 kW
183kW@6000
Torque
430 Nm
317Nm@4800
0-100 kph
8.3 s
7.8s
Top Speed
210 Km/h
200km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
3456cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 6
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
diesel
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9 l/100km
6.3L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
6.6L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
62 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
156 g/km
148g/km
Dimensions
Length
4797 mm
4770mm
Width
2041-2147 mm
1885mm
Height
1683 mm
1720mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
2740mm
Ground Clearance
213 (251 with optional air suspension) mmm
175mm
Kerb Weight
1871 DIN / 1946 EU Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
673-1731 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2400 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
-
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
48
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
26000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
RX
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
RX
Practicality
Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Better fuel economy (5.9 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2400 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Lexus RX
+Lower starting price (R808 500)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.8ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar uses 5.9 l/100km and the RX uses 6.3L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar produces 146 kW and 430 Nm of torque while the RX delivers 183kW@6000 and 317Nm@4800 of torque. The RX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and RX?
The Range Rover Velar starts from R1 597 800 and the RX from R808 500. The RX is cheaper by R789 300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or RX?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 2400 Kg and the RX can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the RX?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Lexus RX Variants

All RX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor