Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Dynamic HSE (p460e)
vs
2006 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
55k AMG Touchshift

From R2 841 500 vs From R2 300 000

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Dynamic HSE (p460e)
From R2 841 500
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
55k AMG Touchshift
From R2 300 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
338 kW
350kW@6100
Torque
660 Nm
700Nm@2650
Fuel
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
-
Towing
3000 Kg
3360kg
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
-
Engine
2997 cc
5439cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Sport and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport delivers 338 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 350kW@6100. On fuel, the Range Rover Sport returns 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km while the G-Class uses 0L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 841 500 for the Range Rover Sport and R2 300 000 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover SportDynamic HSE (p460e) 2026 - From R2 841 500
Mercedes-Benz G-Class55k AMG Touchshift 2006 - From R2 300 000
Performance
Power Output
338 kW
350kW@6100
Torque
660 Nm
700Nm@2650
0-100 kph
5.6 s
-
Top Speed
225 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2997 cc
5439cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
71 l
96L
CO2 Emissions
38 when hybrid battery charged g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4946 mm
4680mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1864mm
Height
1820 mm
1931mm
Wheelbase
2997 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
209-273 mm
-
Kerb Weight
2660 DIN / 2735 EU Kg
2550kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
647-1491 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000 Kg
3360kg
Load Capacity
—
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
FRONT + REAR
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
24
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
—
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
G-Class
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
G-Class
Practicality
G-Class
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R2 300 000)
+Higher towing capacity (3360kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km and the G-Class uses 0L/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Sport or G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport produces 338 kW and 660 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 350kW@6100 and 700Nm@2650 of torque. The G-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Sport and G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport starts from R2 841 500 and the G-Class from R2 300 000. The G-Class is cheaper by R541 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Sport or G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport has a braked towing capacity of 3000 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3360kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Sport or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor